BuildingCensus
D

East Village Homes

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 302 East 2nd Street · 10009

At a glance

East Village Homes is a 36,142-square-foot multifamily housing building at 302 East 2nd Street in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 1904.4 kBtu/ft² and 7,851 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a multifamily housingof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2024
Site EUI
1904.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
7,851
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
217.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
36,142
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI1904.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI5277.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions7,851 tCO₂e
GHG intensity217.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity19,837,556 kWh
Natural gas11,431 therms
Gross floor area36,142 sq ft
Source recordnyc:7035454:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest1-981904.4 kBtu/ft²7,851 tCO₂e
20239943.5 kBtu/ft²127 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
302 East 2nd Street
State
New York
ZIP
10009
Coordinates
40.72008, -73.97920

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has East Village Homes's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for East Village Homes, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2023 to 1 in 2024 (-98 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires East Village Homes to report its energy use?

East Village Homes reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:7035454:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is East Village Homes's energy grade?

East Village Homes scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does East Village Homes use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1904.4 kBtu/ft² (5277.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,142 sq ft, including 19,837,556 kWh of electricity and 11,431 therms of natural gas.

What are East Village Homes's carbon emissions?

East Village Homes reported 7,851 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (217.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is East Village Homes?

East Village Homes is at 302 East 2nd Street, in New York City, New York 10009. Its coordinates are 40.72008, -73.97920 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is East Village Homes and when was it built?

East Village Homes has 36,142 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is East Village Homes covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “East Village Homes, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/east-village-homes-b48f3605 (data as of October 2, 2026).