ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC
Self-Storage Facility in New York City, NY · 172 Empire Blvd. · 11225
At a glance
ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC is a 32,806-square-foot self-storage facility at 172 Empire Blvd. in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 40.9 kBtu/ft² and 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 40.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 72.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 106 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 162,629 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,881 therms |
| Water use | 155 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,806 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6790103:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 40.9 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 107 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 98 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 172 Empire Blvd.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11225
- Coordinates
- 40.66357, -73.95618
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,492,568 sq ft
- Fieldbridgescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,435,162 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 32score —
College/University · 696,861 sq ft
- CUNY - Medgar Evers Collegescore —
College/University · 570,861 sq ft
- Bedford Union Armoryscore 33
Multifamily Housing · 527,267 sq ft
- Bedford Courts III LLCscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 370,568 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC compare with other self-storage facility buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 481 self-storage facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 40.9 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 21.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 89% above the group average of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,806 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 98,872 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 53 years earlier than the group's average year built (1983). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 45.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 98 tCO₂e to 106 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does a site EUI of 40.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC's 40.9 kBtu/ft² across 32,806 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (393 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 72.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 162,629 kWh of electricity, 7,881 therms of natural gas and 155 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC to report its energy use?
ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6790103:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More self-storage facility buildings in New York City
- Morgan Manhattan: 447-449 W 49th St· 32,659 sq ft · EUI 13.5 kBtu/ft²
- 8883-Bronx - 601 E 137th Street· 32,500 sq ft · EUI 13.1 kBtu/ft²
- RCGT 2988-14 LLC:555 JOHNSON AVENUE· 32,272 sq ft · EUI 43.4 kBtu/ft²
- 8881 Annex Backup· 32,164 sq ft · EUI 3.7 kBtu/ft²
- U-Haul Moving and Storage at Genesee (799056)· 31,936 sq ft · EUI 19.7 kBtu/ft²
- 629 3rd Avenue· 31,750 sq ft · EUI 0.6 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in New York City· 481 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC's energy grade?
ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 40.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.9 kBtu/ft² (72.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,806 sq ft, including 162,629 kWh of electricity and 7,881 therms of natural gas.
What are ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC's carbon emissions?
ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC reported 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC?
ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC is at 172 Empire Blvd., in New York City, New York 11225. Its coordinates are 40.66357, -73.95618 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC and when was it built?
ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC has 32,806 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “ELUL 1080 LEGGETT, LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/elul-1080-leggett-llc-f568a2c4 (data as of October 2, 2026).