BuildingCensus
B

Emerson Res Hall

Residence Hall/Dormitory in New York City, NY · 135 Emerson Pl · 11205

At a glance

Emerson Res Hall is a 75,000-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 135 Emerson Pl in New York City, New York, built in 2019. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 59.1 kBtu/ft² and 364 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 177 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
77
band B · 2024
Site EUI
59.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
364
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
75,000
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score77 (band B)
Site EUI59.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI110.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions364 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity604,139 kWh
Natural gas23,676 therms
Water use1,000 kgal
Gross floor area75,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:10531591:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest77-459.1 kBtu/ft²364 tCO₂e
202381-154.2 kBtu/ft²322 tCO₂e
20228256.7 kBtu/ft²289 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
135 Emerson Pl
State
New York
ZIP
11205
Coordinates
40.69336, -73.96210

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Emerson Res Hall compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 343 residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Emerson Res Hall's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 69 across the 177 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 59.1 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 79.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 75,000 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 85,583 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 73 years later than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Emerson Res Hall's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Emerson Res Hall, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 77 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 82. Site EUI moved from 56.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 59.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 289 tCO₂e to 364 tCO₂e over the same span (up 26%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Emerson Res Hall's 59.1 kBtu/ft² across 75,000 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,299 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 110.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 604,139 kWh of electricity, 23,676 therms of natural gas and 1,000 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Emerson Res Hall to report its energy use?

Emerson Res Hall reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10531591:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Emerson Res Hall's energy grade?

Emerson Res Hall scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Emerson Res Hall use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.1 kBtu/ft² (110.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,000 sq ft, including 604,139 kWh of electricity and 23,676 therms of natural gas.

What are Emerson Res Hall's carbon emissions?

Emerson Res Hall reported 364 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Emerson Res Hall?

Emerson Res Hall is at 135 Emerson Pl, in New York City, New York 11205. Its coordinates are 40.69336, -73.96210 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Emerson Res Hall and when was it built?

Emerson Res Hall has 75,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.

Is Emerson Res Hall covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Emerson Res Hall, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/emerson-res-hall-0ab2883d (data as of October 2, 2026).