Woodbridge
Residence Hall/Dormitory in New York City, NY · 431 Riverside Drive · 10025
At a glance
Woodbridge is a 69,078-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 431 Riverside Drive in New York City, New York, built in 1900. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 38.7 kBtu/ft² and 181 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 177 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 38.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 181 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 186,369 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,376 therms |
| Water use | 5,213 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 69,078 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2614534:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | -4 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 13.9 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 12.7 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 431 Riverside Drive
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.80842, -73.96629
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
- Barnard Collegescore —
College/University · 715,513 sq ft
College/University · 641,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Woodbridge compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 343 residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Woodbridge's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 69 across the 177 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 19%. Its site EUI of 38.7 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 79.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,078 sq ft, it is about 19% below the average floor area of 85,583 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 46 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Woodbridge's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Woodbridge, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 96 in 2024 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 12.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 205% increase. Reported emissions went from 67 tCO₂e to 181 tCO₂e over the same span (up 170%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Woodbridge's 38.7 kBtu/ft² across 69,078 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (783 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 56.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 186,369 kWh of electricity, 20,376 therms of natural gas and 5,213 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Woodbridge to report its energy use?
Woodbridge reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2614534:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City
- Barnard 537 W 121 ST· 68,984 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- CB - 47 West 13th Street· 68,009 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 29 Third Avenue-Campus (Parent)· 67,944 sq ft · EUI 66.2 kBtu/ft²
- RH. Alumni Ct/N (Loschert Hall)· 66,938 sq ft
- RH. Alumni Ct/N (Loschert Hall)· 66,938 sq ft
- Leo Pantas· 66,590 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Residence Hall/Dormitory buildings in New York City· 343 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Woodbridge's energy grade?
Woodbridge scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Woodbridge use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.7 kBtu/ft² (56.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,078 sq ft, including 186,369 kWh of electricity and 20,376 therms of natural gas.
What are Woodbridge's carbon emissions?
Woodbridge reported 181 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Woodbridge?
Woodbridge is at 431 Riverside Drive, in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.80842, -73.96629 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Woodbridge and when was it built?
Woodbridge has 69,078 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.
Is Woodbridge covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Woodbridge, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/woodbridge-7cb5aad9 (data as of October 2, 2026).