BuildingCensus
–

Empire Outlets

Retail Store in New York City, NY · 55 Richmond Ter. · 10301

At a glance

Empire Outlets is a 340,102-square-foot retail store at 55 Richmond Ter. in New York City, New York, built in 2019. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 160.2 kBtu/ft² and 6,152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
160.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,152
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
18.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
340,102
sq ft
Year built
2019
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI160.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI438.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions6,152 tCO₂e
GHG intensity18.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity15,409,387 kWh
Natural gas19,085 therms
Gross floor area340,102 sq ft
Source recordnyc:20002733:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—160.2 kBtu/ft²6,152 tCO₂e
2023—72.7 kBtu/ft²2,687 tCO₂e
2022—78.9 kBtu/ft²2,269 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
55 Richmond Ter.
State
New York
ZIP
10301
Coordinates
40.64412, -74.07658

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Empire Outlets compare with other retail store buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 525 retail store buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 160.2 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 75.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 18.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 178% above the group average of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 340,102 sq ft, it is about 317% above the average floor area of 81,524 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 57 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Empire Outlets's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Empire Outlets, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 78.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 160.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 103% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,269 tCO₂e to 6,152 tCO₂e over the same span (up 171%).

What does a site EUI of 160.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Empire Outlets's 160.2 kBtu/ft² across 340,102 sq ft works out to about 54.5 billion Btu (15,968 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 438.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 15,409,387 kWh of electricity and 19,085 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Empire Outlets to report its energy use?

Empire Outlets reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20002733:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More retail store buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Empire Outlets's energy grade?

Empire Outlets did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 160.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Empire Outlets use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 160.2 kBtu/ft² (438.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 340,102 sq ft, including 15,409,387 kWh of electricity and 19,085 therms of natural gas.

What are Empire Outlets's carbon emissions?

Empire Outlets reported 6,152 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (18.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Empire Outlets?

Empire Outlets is at 55 Richmond Ter., in New York City, New York 10301. Its coordinates are 40.64412, -74.07658 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Empire Outlets and when was it built?

Empire Outlets has 340,102 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.

Is Empire Outlets covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Empire Outlets, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/empire-outlets-9bd1cf08 (data as of October 2, 2026).