FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 144-28 BARCLAY AVENUE · 11355
At a glance
FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO is a 38,680-square-foot multifamily housing building at 144-28 BARCLAY AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1990. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.5 kBtu/ft² and 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 76.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 135 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 167,994 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,019 therms |
| Water use | 2,498 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 38,680 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33947099:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | +3 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | 50.1 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 144-28 BARCLAY AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.75983, -73.82061
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 600,002 sq ft
- AAR: 41-40 Union Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 410,452 sq ft
- 43-23 Colden St - 33608score 42
Multifamily Housing · 376,976 sq ft
- 43-70 Kissena Blvd - 33609score 36
Multifamily Housing · 349,005 sq ft
- THE STANTON CONDOscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 340,400 sq ft
- 42-49 Colden St - 33607score 34
Multifamily Housing · 308,109 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 48.5 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 38,680 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1990, 38 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2023 to 89 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 50.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 48.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 133 tCO₂e to 135 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO's 48.5 kBtu/ft² across 38,680 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (550 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 76.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 167,994 kWh of electricity, 13,019 therms of natural gas and 2,498 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO to report its energy use?
FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33947099:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 21 Bennett· 38,670 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3220 Fairfield Avenue· 38,663 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 136 East Broadway· 38,660 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Sammy Cortes:2758 OCEAN AVENUE· 38,659 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 2758 Ocean Avenue Condominium· 38,659 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 133-20 Avery Avenue· 38,652 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO's energy grade?
FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.5 kBtu/ft² (76.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 38,680 sq ft, including 167,994 kWh of electricity and 13,019 therms of natural gas.
What are FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO's carbon emissions?
FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO reported 135 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO?
FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO is at 144-28 BARCLAY AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75983, -73.82061 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO and when was it built?
FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO has 38,680 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “FARRINGTON ARMS CONDO, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/farrington-arms-condo-5599b6cb (data as of October 2, 2026).