FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 152-72 Melbourne Avenue · 11367
At a glance
FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM is a 86,940-square-foot multifamily housing building at 152-72 Melbourne Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.0 kBtu/ft² and 206 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 52.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 206 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 254,079 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,012 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,940 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26642437:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +8 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +12 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | 75.7 kBtu/ft² | 378 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 152-72 Melbourne Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11367
- Coordinates
- 40.73385, -73.81572
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- POMONOKscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 2,232,000 sq ft
- Electchester 3rd Housescore 34
Multifamily Housing · 735,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 467,200 sq ft
College/University · 263,196 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 254,900 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 254,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 33.0 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,940 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2022 to 100 in 2024 (+20 points). Site EUI moved from 75.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 33.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 56% decrease. Reported emissions went from 378 tCO₂e to 206 tCO₂e over the same span (down 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM's 33.0 kBtu/ft² across 86,940 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (841 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 52.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 254,079 kWh of electricity and 20,012 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM to report its energy use?
FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26642437:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Daniel Gilmartin Apartments· 86,930 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- MARY STAR OF THE SEA APTS· 86,921 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 70 Park Terrace West· 86,904 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Direct Management - 167-10 Crocheron Avenue· 86,896 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Piermont Management: 45 John St· 86,883 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 67 Owners, LTD· 86,881 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM's energy grade?
FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.0 kBtu/ft² (52.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 86,940 sq ft, including 254,079 kWh of electricity and 20,012 therms of natural gas.
What are FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM's carbon emissions?
FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM reported 206 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM?
FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM is at 152-72 Melbourne Avenue, in New York City, New York 11367. Its coordinates are 40.73385, -73.81572 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM and when was it built?
FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM has 86,940 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “FLEUR DE LIS CONDOMINIUM, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/fleur-de-lis-condominium-f87e6bca (data as of October 2, 2026).