BuildingCensus
–

Fordham Rose Hill Campus

College/University in New York City, NY · 437 East Fordham Road · 10458

At a glance

Fordham Rose Hill Campus is a 2,308,041-square-foot college/university building at 437 East Fordham Road in New York City, New York, built in 1841. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 118.9 kBtu/ft² and 19,571 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
118.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
19,571
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
2,308,041
sq ft
Year built
1841
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI118.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI184.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions19,571 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity23,137,470 kWh
Natural gas1,906,312 therms
Gross floor area2,308,041 sq ft
Source recordnyc:26678926:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
437 East Fordham Road
State
New York
ZIP
10458
Coordinates
40.86076, -73.88959

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Fordham Rose Hill Campus compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 118.9 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 2,308,041 sq ft, it is about 1041% above the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1841, 106 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 118.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fordham Rose Hill Campus's 118.9 kBtu/ft² across 2,308,041 sq ft works out to about 274.4 billion Btu (80,426 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 184.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 23,137,470 kWh of electricity and 1,906,312 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Fordham Rose Hill Campus to report its energy use?

Fordham Rose Hill Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26678926:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Fordham Rose Hill Campus's energy grade?

Fordham Rose Hill Campus did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 118.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Fordham Rose Hill Campus use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 118.9 kBtu/ft² (184.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 2,308,041 sq ft, including 23,137,470 kWh of electricity and 1,906,312 therms of natural gas.

What are Fordham Rose Hill Campus's carbon emissions?

Fordham Rose Hill Campus reported 19,571 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Fordham Rose Hill Campus?

Fordham Rose Hill Campus is at 437 East Fordham Road, in New York City, New York 10458. Its coordinates are 40.86076, -73.88959 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Fordham Rose Hill Campus and when was it built?

Fordham Rose Hill Campus has 2,308,041 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1841 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Fordham Rose Hill Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fordham Rose Hill Campus, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/fordham-rose-hill-campus-c3d5c685 (data as of October 2, 2026).