BuildingCensus
–

Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN

College/University in New York City, NY · 441 E Fordham Road · 10458

At a glance

Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN is a 2,227,199-square-foot college/university building at 441 E Fordham Road in New York City, New York, built in 1841. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 110.3 kBtu/ft² and 17,530 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
110.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
17,530
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
2,227,199
sq ft
Year built
1841
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI110.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI174.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions17,530 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity22,080,558 kWh
Natural gas1,561,842 therms
Gross floor area2,227,199 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2636736:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—110.3 kBtu/ft²17,530 tCO₂e
2022—119.7 kBtu/ft²17,687 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
441 E Fordham Road
State
New York
ZIP
10458
Coordinates
40.86073, -73.88953

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 110.3 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 2,227,199 sq ft, it is about 1001% above the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1841, 106 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 119.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 110.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 17,687 tCO₂e to 17,530 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does a site EUI of 110.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN's 110.3 kBtu/ft² across 2,227,199 sq ft works out to about 245.7 billion Btu (71,996 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 174.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 22,080,558 kWh of electricity and 1,561,842 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN to report its energy use?

Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2636736:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN's energy grade?

Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 110.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 110.3 kBtu/ft² (174.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 2,227,199 sq ft, including 22,080,558 kWh of electricity and 1,561,842 therms of natural gas.

What are Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN's carbon emissions?

Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN reported 17,530 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN?

Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN is at 441 E Fordham Road, in New York City, New York 10458. Its coordinates are 40.86073, -73.88953 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN and when was it built?

Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN has 2,227,199 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1841 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Fordham. Rose Hill MAIN, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/fordham-rose-hill-main-b1155228 (data as of October 2, 2026).