Four Managing LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 79-04 147 ST · 11367
At a glance
Four Managing LLC is a 33,921-square-foot multifamily housing building at 79-04 147 ST in New York City, New York, built in 1948. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 100.3 kBtu/ft² and 213 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 28% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 46 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 100.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 132.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 213 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 151,803 kWh |
| Natural gas | 28,856 therms |
| Water use | 3,179 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 33,921 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:11613031:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 46 | -2 | 100.3 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 48 | +8 | 95.9 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 40 | 121.7 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 79-04 147 ST
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11367
- Coordinates
- 40.71910, -73.81560
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 704,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 540,916 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 454,660 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 442,123 sq ft
- 152-18 Union Turnpikescore —
Multifamily Housing · 379,680 sq ft
- Kaled: 142-10 82nd Drscore 69
Multifamily Housing · 320,156 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Four Managing LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Four Managing LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 28% of them and lower than 71%. Its site EUI of 100.3 kBtu/ft² is about 34% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 33,921 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1948, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Four Managing LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Four Managing LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2022 to 46 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 48. Site EUI moved from 121.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 100.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 228 tCO₂e to 213 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Four Managing LLC's 100.3 kBtu/ft² across 33,921 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (997 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 132.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 151,803 kWh of electricity, 28,856 therms of natural gas and 3,179 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Four Managing LLC to report its energy use?
Four Managing LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:11613031:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Daly/Vyse Avenue· 33,920 sq ft
- 2339 Prospect Avenue· 33,912 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- 2339 Prospect Avenue· 33,912 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- 2084 Grand Avenue· 33,910 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- FEMC: 115 Henry St· 33,910 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 41-41 76th Street· 33,901 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Four Managing LLC's energy grade?
Four Managing LLC scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Four Managing LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 100.3 kBtu/ft² (132.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,921 sq ft, including 151,803 kWh of electricity and 28,856 therms of natural gas.
What are Four Managing LLC's carbon emissions?
Four Managing LLC reported 213 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Four Managing LLC?
Four Managing LLC is at 79-04 147 ST, in New York City, New York 11367. Its coordinates are 40.71910, -73.81560 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Four Managing LLC and when was it built?
Four Managing LLC has 33,921 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1948 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Four Managing LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Four Managing LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/four-managing-llc-d118f4d2 (data as of October 2, 2026).