FRV Campus
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 17-20 Village Lane · 11691
At a glance
FRV Campus is a 1,614,055-square-foot multifamily housing building at 17-20 Village Lane in New York City, New York, built in 2022. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.0 kBtu/ft² and 4,658 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 4,658 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 7,035,820 kWh |
| Natural gas | 356,837 therms |
| Gross floor area | 1,614,055 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:34011952:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | -2 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 4,658 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 2,599 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 17-20 Village Lane
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11691
- Coordinates
- 40.60567, -73.75348
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- REDFERNscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 627,580 sq ft
- FRV 1725 Village Lanescore 91
Multifamily Housing · 409,338 sq ft
- FRV 1626 Village Lanescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 366,550 sq ft
- St. John's Episcopal Hospitalscore 56
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 280,432 sq ft
- FRV 1720 Village Lanescore 81
Multifamily Housing · 258,400 sq ft
- Beach 21st Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 254,924 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does FRV Campus compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. FRV Campus's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 37.0 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 1,614,055 sq ft, it is about 1499% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 70 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has FRV Campus's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for FRV Campus, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2023 to 98 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 23.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 37.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 57% increase. Reported emissions went from 2,599 tCO₂e to 4,658 tCO₂e over the same span (up 79%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. FRV Campus's 37.0 kBtu/ft² across 1,614,055 sq ft works out to about 59.7 billion Btu (17,502 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 64.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,035,820 kWh of electricity and 356,837 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires FRV Campus to report its energy use?
FRV Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:34011952:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- River Park Residences (rv291)· 1,613,528 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- Glen Oaks Village Campus· 1,575,654 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- VAN DYKE I· 1,575,450 sq ft · EUI 29.2 kBtu/ft²
- TAFT· 1,564,990 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUS· 1,552,000 sq ft · score 14 (D)
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN· 1,552,000 sq ft · EUI 99.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is FRV Campus's energy grade?
FRV Campus scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does FRV Campus use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.0 kBtu/ft² (64.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 1,614,055 sq ft, including 7,035,820 kWh of electricity and 356,837 therms of natural gas.
What are FRV Campus's carbon emissions?
FRV Campus reported 4,658 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is FRV Campus?
FRV Campus is at 17-20 Village Lane, in New York City, New York 11691. Its coordinates are 40.60567, -73.75348 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is FRV Campus and when was it built?
FRV Campus has 1,614,055 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is FRV Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “FRV Campus, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/frv-campus-e77f5584 (data as of October 2, 2026).