Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 310 Lenox Road · 11226
At a glance
Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) is a 124,314-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1934. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 74.7 kBtu/ft² and 593 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 74.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 593 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 470,537 kWh |
| Natural gas | 76,801 therms |
| Water use | 8,763 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 124,314 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10850646:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +4 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 593 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | ±0 | 75.7 kBtu/ft² | 598 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | 81.7 kBtu/ft² | 599 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 310 Lenox Road
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
- Coordinates
- 40.65420, -73.94898
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 38score 93
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,381,204 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 658,920 sq ft
- TMG - 123 Linden - PLGscore 34
Multifamily Housing · 403,116 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 315,586 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 136score 57
K-12 School · 302,597 sq ft
- DOE_6791_K470score 67
K-12 School · 297,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road)'s ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 74.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 124,314 sq ft, it is about 23% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1934, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2022 to 76 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 81.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 74.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 599 tCO₂e to 593 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road)'s 74.7 kBtu/ft² across 124,314 sq ft works out to about 9.3 billion Btu (2,722 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 101.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 470,537 kWh of electricity, 76,801 therms of natural gas and 8,763 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) to report its energy use?
Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10850646:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Orsid - 70 East 96th Street· 124,312 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- MPA32, Inc. d/b/a The Marmara Park Avenue (114 EAST 32 STREET)· 124,300 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 325 Lexington Avenue Condominium (325 Lexington Avenue)· 124,293 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- 667 - 600 West 218th Street· 124,174 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Creston Burnside· 124,153 sq ft
- Creston Burnside_NA· 124,153 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road)'s energy grade?
Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.7 kBtu/ft² (101.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 124,314 sq ft, including 470,537 kWh of electricity and 76,801 therms of natural gas.
What are Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road)'s carbon emissions?
Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) reported 593 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road)?
Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) is in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.65420, -73.94898 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) and when was it built?
Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) has 124,314 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1934 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gentry Apartments Inc (310 Lenox Road), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/gentry-apartments-inc-310-lenox-road-5d83a3fc (data as of October 2, 2026).