Gilman: 190 S 8th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 190 S 8th St · 11211
At a glance
Gilman: 190 S 8th St is a 27,739-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1917. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 93.3 kBtu/ft² and 208 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 93.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 119.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 208 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 116,492 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 27,739 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33638969:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | -12 | 93.3 kBtu/ft² | 208 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | 74.0 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 190 S 8th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.70924, -73.96151
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 325 Kentscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,115,242 sq ft
- KM - Campus - 70 Ross Stscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 748,308 sq ft
- KM - Campus - 70 Ross Stscore 9
Multifamily Housing · 748,308 sq ft
- INDEPENDENCEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
- 99 Wilson Stscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
- Kent Village Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 649,758 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Gilman: 190 S 8th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Gilman: 190 S 8th St's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 93.3 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 27,739 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1917, 35 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Gilman: 190 S 8th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Gilman: 190 S 8th St, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2023 to 81 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 93. Site EUI moved from 74.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 93.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 166 tCO₂e to 208 tCO₂e over the same span (up 25%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gilman: 190 S 8th St's 93.3 kBtu/ft² across 27,739 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (758 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 119.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 116,492 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Gilman: 190 S 8th St to report its energy use?
Gilman: 190 S 8th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33638969:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- United American Land (UAL) - 184 Joralemon St· 27,732 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 184 Joralemon Street· 27,732 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 2728 Webb Avenue· 27,725 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 20 Broadway· 27,720 sq ft · EUI 58.1 kBtu/ft²
- Montour Family Apartments - 115 Raymond Street· 27,720 sq ft
- 6R Tribeca Owner - 72 Warren Street· 27,715 sq ft · EUI 56.3 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Gilman: 190 S 8th St's energy grade?
Gilman: 190 S 8th St scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gilman: 190 S 8th St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 93.3 kBtu/ft² (119.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,739 sq ft, including 116,492 kWh of electricity.
What are Gilman: 190 S 8th St's carbon emissions?
Gilman: 190 S 8th St reported 208 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Gilman: 190 S 8th St?
Gilman: 190 S 8th St is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.70924, -73.96151 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Gilman: 190 S 8th St and when was it built?
Gilman: 190 S 8th St has 27,739 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1917 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Gilman: 190 S 8th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gilman: 190 S 8th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/gilman-190-s-8th-st-cd85f2c0 (data as of October 2, 2026).