Gramercy Condominium
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 340 E 23 Street · 10010
At a glance
Gramercy Condominium is a 252,188-square-foot multifamily housing building at 340 E 23 Street in New York City, New York, built in 2007. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 56.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,276 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 38 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 56.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 120.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,276 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,464,677 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,736 therms |
| Water use | 0 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 252,188 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33987384:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 340 E 23 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10010
- Coordinates
- 40.73741, -73.97980
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Stuyvesant Townscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 9,055,218 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,532,083 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 212score —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 3,472,597 sq ft
- Peter Cooper Villagescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 3,015,232 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,276,300 sq ft
- 11 Madison Avenuescore 77
Office · 2,228,574 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Gramercy Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Gramercy Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 56.3 kBtu/ft² is about 25% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 252,188 sq ft, it is about 150% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 55 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gramercy Condominium's 56.3 kBtu/ft² across 252,188 sq ft works out to about 14.2 billion Btu (4,161 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 120.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,464,677 kWh of electricity, 16,736 therms of natural gas and 0 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Gramercy Condominium to report its energy use?
Gramercy Condominium reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33987384:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Manhattan North: 1325 5th Ave· 252,179 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 800 Grand Concourse Owner (800 Grand Concourse)· 252,105 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- AKAM - 212 East 47th Street· 252,063 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 502 Park Avenue· 252,049 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- 1st Corp - O Buildings (5784,1)· 251,997 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- OneVesta Property Management: 99-25 60, 99-45 60, 99-30 59, GAR 59 (CAMPUS)· 251,921 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Gramercy Condominium's energy grade?
Gramercy Condominium scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gramercy Condominium use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 56.3 kBtu/ft² (120.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 252,188 sq ft, including 2,464,677 kWh of electricity and 16,736 therms of natural gas.
What are Gramercy Condominium's carbon emissions?
Gramercy Condominium reported 1,276 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Gramercy Condominium?
Gramercy Condominium is at 340 E 23 Street, in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.73741, -73.97980 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Gramercy Condominium and when was it built?
Gramercy Condominium has 252,188 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Gramercy Condominium covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gramercy Condominium, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/gramercy-condominium-d5404dca (data as of October 2, 2026).