BuildingCensus
–

Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 165 EAST 72 STREET;1260 3 AVENUE · 10021

At a glance

Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT is a 276,360-square-foot multifamily housing building at 165 EAST 72 STREET;1260 3 AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1960. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 68.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,537 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
68.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,537
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
276,360
sq ft
Year built
1960
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI68.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI116.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,537 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,772,014 kWh
Natural gas3,931 therms
Water use8,026 kgal
Gross floor area276,360 sq ft
Source recordnyc:54039892:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
165 EAST 72 STREET;1260 3 AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
10021
Coordinates
40.77014, -73.96150

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 68.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 276,360 sq ft, it is about 174% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1960, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 68.0 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT's 68.0 kBtu/ft² across 276,360 sq ft works out to about 18.8 billion Btu (5,508 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 116.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,772,014 kWh of electricity, 3,931 therms of natural gas and 8,026 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT to report its energy use?

Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:54039892:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT's energy grade?

Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 68.0 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.0 kBtu/ft² (116.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 276,360 sq ft, including 1,772,014 kWh of electricity and 3,931 therms of natural gas.

What are Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT's carbon emissions?

Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT reported 1,537 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT?

Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT is at 165 EAST 72 STREET;1260 3 AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10021. Its coordinates are 40.77014, -73.96150 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT and when was it built?

Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT has 276,360 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1960 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Halstead - 165 East 72nd Street - PARENT, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/halstead-165-east-72nd-street-parent-66704cbf (data as of October 2, 2026).