BuildingCensus
–

Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 500 PARK AVENUE;56 EAST 59 STREET · 10022

At a glance

Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT is a 348,646-square-foot multifamily housing building at 500 PARK AVENUE;56 EAST 59 STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1982. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 103.5 kBtu/ft² and 3,207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
103.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,207
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
348,646
sq ft
Year built
1982
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI103.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI201.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,207 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,946,786 kWh
Natural gas7,448 therms
Gross floor area348,646 sq ft
Source recordnyc:56973493:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
500 PARK AVENUE;56 EAST 59 STREET
State
New York
ZIP
10022

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 103.5 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 348,646 sq ft, it is about 245% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 103.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT's 103.5 kBtu/ft² across 348,646 sq ft works out to about 36.1 billion Btu (10,575 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 201.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,946,786 kWh of electricity and 7,448 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT to report its energy use?

Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:56973493:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT's energy grade?

Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 103.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 103.5 kBtu/ft² (201.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 348,646 sq ft, including 4,946,786 kWh of electricity and 7,448 therms of natural gas.

What are Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT's carbon emissions?

Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT reported 3,207 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT?

Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT is at 500 PARK AVENUE;56 EAST 59 STREET, in New York City, New York 10022.

How big is Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT and when was it built?

Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT has 348,646 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Halstead - 500 Park Avenue - PARENT, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/halstead-500-park-avenue-parent-56207eae (data as of October 2, 2026).