BuildingCensus
D

Halstead: 84-01 Main St.

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 84-01 Main Street · 11435

At a glance

Halstead: 84-01 Main St. is a 186,437-square-foot multifamily housing building at 84-01 Main Street in New York City, New York, built in 1956. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 44 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 89.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,028 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
44
band D · 2024
Site EUI
89.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,028
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
186,437
sq ft
Year built
1956
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score44 (band D)
Site EUI89.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI115.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,028 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity695,685 kWh
Natural gas142,175 therms
Water use7,632 kgal
Gross floor area186,437 sq ft
Source recordnyc:7857356:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest44-389.0 kBtu/ft²1,028 tCO₂e
202347+284.5 kBtu/ft²978 tCO₂e
20224591.7 kBtu/ft²1,005 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
84-01 Main Street
State
New York
ZIP
11435
Coordinates
40.71331, -73.81683

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Halstead: 84-01 Main St. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Halstead: 84-01 Main St.'s ENERGY STAR score of 44 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 89.0 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 186,437 sq ft, it is about 85% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Halstead: 84-01 Main St.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Halstead: 84-01 Main St., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2022 to 44 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 47. Site EUI moved from 91.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 89.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,005 tCO₂e to 1,028 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 44 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 44 means the building performs better than about 44% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 44 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 31 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Halstead: 84-01 Main St.'s 89.0 kBtu/ft² across 186,437 sq ft works out to about 16.6 billion Btu (4,863 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 115.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 695,685 kWh of electricity, 142,175 therms of natural gas and 7,632 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Halstead: 84-01 Main St. to report its energy use?

Halstead: 84-01 Main St. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:7857356:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Halstead: 84-01 Main St.'s energy grade?

Halstead: 84-01 Main St. scores 44 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Halstead: 84-01 Main St. use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 89.0 kBtu/ft² (115.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 186,437 sq ft, including 695,685 kWh of electricity and 142,175 therms of natural gas.

What are Halstead: 84-01 Main St.'s carbon emissions?

Halstead: 84-01 Main St. reported 1,028 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Halstead: 84-01 Main St.?

Halstead: 84-01 Main St. is at 84-01 Main Street, in New York City, New York 11435. Its coordinates are 40.71331, -73.81683 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Halstead: 84-01 Main St. and when was it built?

Halstead: 84-01 Main St. has 186,437 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Halstead: 84-01 Main St. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Halstead: 84-01 Main St., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/halstead-84-01-main-st-315c2b52 (data as of October 2, 2026).