BuildingCensus
A

Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10 Manhatttan ave · 10025

At a glance

Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave is a 44,160-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1940. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 84.1 kBtu/ft² and 225 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2022
Site EUI
84.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
225
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
44,160
sq ft
Year built
1940
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI84.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI122.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions225 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity252,954 kWh
Water use2,888 kgal
Gross floor area44,160 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6821689:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10 Manhatttan ave
State
New York
ZIP
10025

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 84.1 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 44,160 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave's 84.1 kBtu/ft² across 44,160 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,088 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 122.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 252,954 kWh of electricity and 2,888 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave to report its energy use?

Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:6821689:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave's energy grade?

Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 84.1 kBtu/ft² (122.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,160 sq ft, including 252,954 kWh of electricity.

What are Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave's carbon emissions?

Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave reported 225 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave?

Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave is in New York City, New York 10025.

How big is Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave and when was it built?

Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave has 44,160 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Halt Management - 10 Manhatttan ave, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/halt-management-10-manhatttan-ave-ceaa8933 (data as of October 2, 2026).