BuildingCensus
–

Hammel Bldg 9

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 8104 ROCKWY-BCH BLVD, BLDG 9 ROCKWY BCH NY 11693 · 11693

At a glance

Hammel Bldg 9 is a 47,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8104 ROCKWY-BCH BLVD, BLDG 9 ROCKWY BCH NY 11693 in New York City, New York, built in 1955. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 24.3 kBtu/ft² and 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
24.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
122
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
47,500
sq ft
Year built
1955
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI24.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI61.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions122 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity287,063 kWh
Natural gas1,763 therms
Gross floor area47,500 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33979280:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—24.3 kBtu/ft²122 tCO₂e
2023—3.6 kBtu/ft²9 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
8104 ROCKWY-BCH BLVD, BLDG 9 ROCKWY BCH NY 11693
State
New York
ZIP
11693

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Hammel Bldg 9 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 24.3 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 47,500 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1955 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Hammel Bldg 9's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Hammel Bldg 9, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 3.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 24.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 575% increase. Reported emissions went from 9 tCO₂e to 122 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1256%).

What does a site EUI of 24.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hammel Bldg 9's 24.3 kBtu/ft² across 47,500 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (338 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 61.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 287,063 kWh of electricity and 1,763 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Hammel Bldg 9 to report its energy use?

Hammel Bldg 9 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33979280:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Hammel Bldg 9's energy grade?

Hammel Bldg 9 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 24.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Hammel Bldg 9 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.3 kBtu/ft² (61.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 47,500 sq ft, including 287,063 kWh of electricity and 1,763 therms of natural gas.

What are Hammel Bldg 9's carbon emissions?

Hammel Bldg 9 reported 122 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Hammel Bldg 9?

Hammel Bldg 9 is at 8104 ROCKWY-BCH BLVD, BLDG 9 ROCKWY BCH NY 11693, in New York City, New York 11693.

How big is Hammel Bldg 9 and when was it built?

Hammel Bldg 9 has 47,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1955 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Hammel Bldg 9 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hammel Bldg 9, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/hammel-bldg-9-1cfa472d (data as of October 2, 2026).