Harmony Hall
Residence Hall/Dormitory in New York City, NY · 544 West 110 St · 10025
At a glance
Harmony Hall is a 30,750-square-foot residence hall/dormitory at 544 West 110 St in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 77.3 kBtu/ft² and 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 177 scored residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 77.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 121.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 170 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 208,841 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,656 therms |
| Water use | 2,099 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,750 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:8169148:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 75 | -25 | 77.3 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +18 | 23.7 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 72.8 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 544 West 110 St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.80376, -73.96577
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 1,043,100 sq ft
- Morningside Campus Parentscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,039,510 sq ft
College/University · 805,642 sq ft
- Barnard Collegescore —
College/University · 715,513 sq ft
College/University · 641,800 sq ft
- Towers On The Park Campusscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 614,820 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Harmony Hall compare with other residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 343 residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Harmony Hall's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 69 across the 177 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 77.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 79.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,750 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 85,583 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 702 residence hall/dormitory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 70.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Harmony Hall's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Harmony Hall, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 75 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 72.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 77.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 140 tCO₂e to 170 tCO₂e over the same span (up 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Harmony Hall's 77.3 kBtu/ft² across 30,750 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (697 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 121.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 208,841 kWh of electricity, 16,656 therms of natural gas and 2,099 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Harmony Hall to report its energy use?
Harmony Hall reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:8169148:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More residence hall/dormitory buildings in New York City
- Rocklyn: 85-10 61st Rd· 30,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- RAC Res Ascen 85-06 61 Rd· 30,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 119 Columbia Heights NEW· 29,952 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 535 West 111 St· 29,736 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 528 Riverside Dr· 29,724 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Cct· 29,259 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Residence Hall/Dormitory buildings in New York City· 343 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Harmony Hall's energy grade?
Harmony Hall scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Harmony Hall use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 77.3 kBtu/ft² (121.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,750 sq ft, including 208,841 kWh of electricity and 16,656 therms of natural gas.
What are Harmony Hall's carbon emissions?
Harmony Hall reported 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Harmony Hall?
Harmony Hall is at 544 West 110 St, in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.80376, -73.96577 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Harmony Hall and when was it built?
Harmony Hall has 30,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as residence hall/dormitory.
Is Harmony Hall covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Harmony Hall, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/harmony-hall-e540358b (data as of October 2, 2026).