HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1930 HARRISON AVENUE · 10453
At a glance
HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) is a 36,900-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1930 HARRISON AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1985. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 92.3 kBtu/ft² and 219 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 47 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 92.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 126.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 219 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 180,354 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,890 therms |
| Water use | 3,244 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 36,900 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2831060:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 47 | +21 | 92.3 kBtu/ft² | 219 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 26 | 106.1 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1930 HARRISON AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10453
- Coordinates
- 40.85377, -73.91044
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 15score —
College/University · 1,330,078 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1775 Grand Concoursescore —
Mixed Use Property · 295,957 sq ft
- UNIVERSITY AVENUE REHABscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 275,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A)'s ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 92.3 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,900 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 26 in 2023 to 47 in 2024 (+21 points). Site EUI moved from 106.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 92.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 244 tCO₂e to 219 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A)'s 92.3 kBtu/ft² across 36,900 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (998 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 126.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 180,354 kWh of electricity, 27,890 therms of natural gas and 3,244 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) to report its energy use?
HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831060:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 81-14 Queens Boulevard· 36,891 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 81-14 Queens Boulevard· 36,891 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 45 Walker Street· 36,889 sq ft · EUI 31.2 kBtu/ft²
- 917 Ogden Avenue· 36,888 sq ft
- 503 Union· 36,888 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Quantum: 904 Pacific St.· 36,885 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A)'s energy grade?
HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 92.3 kBtu/ft² (126.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,900 sq ft, including 180,354 kWh of electricity and 27,890 therms of natural gas.
What are HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A)'s carbon emissions?
HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) reported 219 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A)?
HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) is at 1930 HARRISON AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10453. Its coordinates are 40.85377, -73.91044 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) and when was it built?
HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) has 36,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “HARRISON AVENUE REHAB (GROUP A), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/harrison-avenue-rehab-group-a-e7e4ae97 (data as of October 2, 2026).