BuildingCensus
A

Henry Apartments A

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1672 Broadway · 11207

At a glance

Henry Apartments A is a 64,478-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1672 Broadway in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.7 kBtu/ft² and 214 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 75% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
89
band A · 2024
Site EUI
40.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
214
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
64,478
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score89 (band A)
Site EUI40.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI75.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions214 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity350,643 kWh
Natural gas14,292 therms
Water use4,644 kgal
Gross floor area64,478 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6312052:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest89-140.7 kBtu/ft²214 tCO₂e
202390-138.9 kBtu/ft²197 tCO₂e
20229141.1 kBtu/ft²178 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1672 Broadway
State
New York
ZIP
11207
Coordinates
40.68421, -73.91278

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Henry Apartments A compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Henry Apartments A's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 75% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 40.7 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 64,478 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Henry Apartments A's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Henry Apartments A, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 89 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 91. Site EUI moved from 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 214 tCO₂e over the same span (up 20%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Henry Apartments A's 40.7 kBtu/ft² across 64,478 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (769 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 75.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 350,643 kWh of electricity, 14,292 therms of natural gas and 4,644 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Henry Apartments A to report its energy use?

Henry Apartments A reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6312052:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Henry Apartments A's energy grade?

Henry Apartments A scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Henry Apartments A use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 40.7 kBtu/ft² (75.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 64,478 sq ft, including 350,643 kWh of electricity and 14,292 therms of natural gas.

What are Henry Apartments A's carbon emissions?

Henry Apartments A reported 214 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Henry Apartments A?

Henry Apartments A is at 1672 Broadway, in New York City, New York 11207. Its coordinates are 40.68421, -73.91278 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Henry Apartments A and when was it built?

Henry Apartments A has 64,478 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Henry Apartments A covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Henry Apartments A, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/henry-apartments-a-10cc73be (data as of October 2, 2026).