Henry Apartments B
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 8 Rockaway Avenue · 11207
At a glance
Henry Apartments B is a 98,149-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8 Rockaway Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.3 kBtu/ft² and 362 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 362 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 571,505 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,945 therms |
| Gross floor area | 98,149 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6312053:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | -7 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 362 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | -5 | 42.3 kBtu/ft² | 318 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 41.8 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8 Rockaway Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11207
- Coordinates
- 40.68336, -73.91166
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- ATA Housingscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 752,167 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 395,392 sq ft
- ATA Housing Corp 216 Rockaway Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 393,776 sq ft
- Lesser group - 1495 Herkimer Stscore 100
Office · 333,424 sq ft
- BUSHWICK II (GROUPS A & C)score —
Multifamily Housing · 330,300 sq ft
- OCEAN HILL APARTMENTSscore 2
Multifamily Housing · 236,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Henry Apartments B compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Henry Apartments B's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 46.3 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 98,149 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Henry Apartments B's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Henry Apartments B, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 41.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 268 tCO₂e to 362 tCO₂e over the same span (up 35%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Henry Apartments B's 46.3 kBtu/ft² across 98,149 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,332 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 83.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 571,505 kWh of electricity and 25,945 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Henry Apartments B to report its energy use?
Henry Apartments B reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6312053:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Justin - 900 Broadway· 98,146 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 658 West 188th Street· 98,125 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- 658-666 West 188th Street (Wadsworth Tower)· 98,124 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- TKR - 63-09 108th Street· 98,085 sq ft · EUI 112.0 kBtu/ft²
- Copy of TKR - 63-09 108th Street· 98,085 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- 74 5th Avenue· 98,066 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Henry Apartments B's energy grade?
Henry Apartments B scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Henry Apartments B use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.3 kBtu/ft² (83.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 98,149 sq ft, including 571,505 kWh of electricity and 25,945 therms of natural gas.
What are Henry Apartments B's carbon emissions?
Henry Apartments B reported 362 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Henry Apartments B?
Henry Apartments B is at 8 Rockaway Avenue, in New York City, New York 11207. Its coordinates are 40.68336, -73.91166 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Henry Apartments B and when was it built?
Henry Apartments B has 98,149 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Henry Apartments B covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Henry Apartments B, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/henry-apartments-b-45827f41 (data as of October 2, 2026).