INV: 1921 Hobart Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1921 Hobart Ave · 10461
At a glance
INV: 1921 Hobart Ave is a 27,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 73.3 kBtu/ft² and 125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 73.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 98.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 125 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 96,428 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,489 therms |
| Gross floor area | 27,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20474130:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1921 Hobart Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10461
- Coordinates
- 40.85001, -73.83125
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Data Center · 600,000 sq ft
- 1200 Waters Placescore —
Office · 450,879 sq ft
- CubeSmart (NYC) - 6784score —
Self-Storage Facility · 407,619 sq ft
- 1260 Waters Placescore —
Parking · 407,619 sq ft
- Nelson Mgmt - Hazel Towersscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 345,456 sq ft
- 1240 Waters Placescore —
Parking · 279,670 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does INV: 1921 Hobart Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. INV: 1921 Hobart Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 73.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 27,000 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. INV: 1921 Hobart Ave's 73.3 kBtu/ft² across 27,000 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (580 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 98.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 96,428 kWh of electricity and 16,489 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires INV: 1921 Hobart Ave to report its energy use?
INV: 1921 Hobart Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20474130:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 855 West End Avenue· 26,997 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Andrews: 267 W 124th St.· 26,996 sq ft · EUI 47.1 kBtu/ft²
- 2031 Webster Avenue· 26,980 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 201 East 82nd Street· 26,978 sq ft · EUI 166.7 kBtu/ft²
- 511 Evergreen Avenue· 26,976 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Crown on Oceanview - 524 Ocean View Avenue· 26,971 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is INV: 1921 Hobart Ave's energy grade?
INV: 1921 Hobart Ave scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does INV: 1921 Hobart Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 73.3 kBtu/ft² (98.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 27,000 sq ft, including 96,428 kWh of electricity and 16,489 therms of natural gas.
What are INV: 1921 Hobart Ave's carbon emissions?
INV: 1921 Hobart Ave reported 125 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is INV: 1921 Hobart Ave?
INV: 1921 Hobart Ave is in New York City, New York 10461. Its coordinates are 40.85001, -73.83125 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is INV: 1921 Hobart Ave and when was it built?
INV: 1921 Hobart Ave has 27,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is INV: 1921 Hobart Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “INV: 1921 Hobart Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/inv-1921-hobart-ave-641c675d (data as of October 2, 2026).