Inwood Housing & Development
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 610 West 196th street · 10040
At a glance
Inwood Housing & Development is a 32,832-square-foot multifamily housing building at 610 West 196th street in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 27 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 97.1 kBtu/ft² and 197 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 27 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 97.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 126.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 197 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 132,518 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,371 therms |
| Water use | 2,226 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 32,832 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6169795:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 27 | -59 | 97.1 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | +21 | 72.3 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | 94.8 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 610 West 196th street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10040
- Coordinates
- 40.86073, -73.92914
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DYCKMANscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,122,000 sq ft
Senior Living Community · 507,890 sq ft
K-12 School · 408,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 347,816 sq ft
- 465 - 4650 Broadwayscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 335,437 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 316,007 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Inwood Housing & Development compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Inwood Housing & Development's ENERGY STAR score of 27 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 97.1 kBtu/ft² is about 30% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,832 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Inwood Housing & Development's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Inwood Housing & Development, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2022 to 27 in 2024 (-38 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 86. Site EUI moved from 94.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 97.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 168 tCO₂e to 197 tCO₂e over the same span (up 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 27 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 27 means the building performs better than about 27% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 27 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 48 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Inwood Housing & Development's 97.1 kBtu/ft² across 32,832 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (934 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 126.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 132,518 kWh of electricity, 27,371 therms of natural gas and 2,226 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Inwood Housing & Development to report its energy use?
Inwood Housing & Development reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6169795:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- AD: 9 East 16th Street· 32,828 sq ft · EUI 41.1 kBtu/ft²
- JM REALTY : 12 WEST 18 STREET· 32,822 sq ft · EUI 63.3 kBtu/ft²
- Narrows Management: 143 Avenue O· 32,820 sq ft · EUI 20.0 kBtu/ft²
- ROLE: 2033 Valentine Ave· 32,809 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Wavecrest - 2123 Tiebout Avenue· 32,805 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 10 Bond Street· 32,803 sq ft · EUI 52.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Inwood Housing & Development's energy grade?
Inwood Housing & Development scores 27 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Inwood Housing & Development use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 97.1 kBtu/ft² (126.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,832 sq ft, including 132,518 kWh of electricity and 27,371 therms of natural gas.
What are Inwood Housing & Development's carbon emissions?
Inwood Housing & Development reported 197 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Inwood Housing & Development?
Inwood Housing & Development is at 610 West 196th street, in New York City, New York 10040. Its coordinates are 40.86073, -73.92914 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Inwood Housing & Development and when was it built?
Inwood Housing & Development has 32,832 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Inwood Housing & Development covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Inwood Housing & Development, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/inwood-housing-development-c219b786 (data as of October 2, 2026).