Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 390 Rugby Rd · 11226
At a glance
Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd is a 46,440-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 61 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 78.8 kBtu/ft² and 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 61 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 78.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 104.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 226 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 166,884 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,895 therms |
| Gross floor area | 46,440 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6282686:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 61 | +5 | 78.8 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 56 | 89.4 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 390 Rugby Rd
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
- Coordinates
- 40.64013, -73.96518
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 3,117,085 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 237,540 sq ft
- 570 WESTMINSTER RD.score 77
Multifamily Housing · 222,000 sq ft
- 455 Ocean Parkwyscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 221,608 sq ft
- 394 Argyle Roadscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 206,115 sq ft
- 570 Westminster Rdscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 192,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 61 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 78.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 46,440 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 56 in 2022 to 61 in 2023 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 89.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 239 tCO₂e to 226 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 61 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 61 means the building performs better than about 61% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 61 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 14 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd's 78.8 kBtu/ft² across 46,440 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,072 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 104.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 166,884 kWh of electricity and 30,895 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd to report its energy use?
Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6282686:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Maxwell: 159 W 118th St.· 46,437 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- 110 Clifton Place· 46,433 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 2067 Ryer Avenue· 46,426 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 8616 21st Avenue· 46,423 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Glenwood - 1737 York Avenue· 46,421 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 555 West 160th Street· 46,420 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd's energy grade?
Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd scores 61 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 78.8 kBtu/ft² (104.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 46,440 sq ft, including 166,884 kWh of electricity and 30,895 therms of natural gas.
What are Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd's carbon emissions?
Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd reported 226 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd?
Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd is in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.64013, -73.96518 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd and when was it built?
Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd has 46,440 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Jalen: 390 Rugby Rd, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/jalen-390-rugby-rd-1313edb8 (data as of October 2, 2026).