BuildingCensus
B

Jalen : 601 79th Steet

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 601 79th Steet · 11209

At a glance

Jalen : 601 79th Steet is a 141,240-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1940. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 61.4 kBtu/ft² and 535 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
83
band B · 2024
Site EUI
61.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
535
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
141,240
sq ft
Year built
1940
vintage

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score83 (band B)
Site EUI61.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI79.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions535 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity348,135 kWh
Natural gas74,893 therms
Water use4,564 kgal
Gross floor area141,240 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3522985:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest83+561.4 kBtu/ft²535 tCO₂e
202378+1765.3 kBtu/ft²554 tCO₂e
20226184.8 kBtu/ft²676 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
601 79th Steet
State
New York
ZIP
11209

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Jalen : 601 79th Steet compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Jalen : 601 79th Steet's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 61.4 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 141,240 sq ft, it is about 40% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Jalen : 601 79th Steet's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Jalen : 601 79th Steet, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 61 in 2022 to 83 in 2024 (+22 points). Site EUI moved from 84.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 61.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 28% decrease. Reported emissions went from 676 tCO₂e to 535 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Jalen : 601 79th Steet's 61.4 kBtu/ft² across 141,240 sq ft works out to about 8.7 billion Btu (2,542 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 79.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 348,135 kWh of electricity, 74,893 therms of natural gas and 4,564 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Jalen : 601 79th Steet to report its energy use?

Jalen : 601 79th Steet reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3522985:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Jalen : 601 79th Steet's energy grade?

Jalen : 601 79th Steet scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Jalen : 601 79th Steet use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.4 kBtu/ft² (79.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 141,240 sq ft, including 348,135 kWh of electricity and 74,893 therms of natural gas.

What are Jalen : 601 79th Steet's carbon emissions?

Jalen : 601 79th Steet reported 535 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Jalen : 601 79th Steet?

Jalen : 601 79th Steet is in New York City, New York 11209.

How big is Jalen : 601 79th Steet and when was it built?

Jalen : 601 79th Steet has 141,240 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Jalen : 601 79th Steet covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Jalen : 601 79th Steet, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/jalen-601-79th-steet-165b7333 (data as of October 2, 2026).