James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10420 68 DR · 11375
At a glance
James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) is a 126,000-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1956. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 94.4 kBtu/ft² and 965 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 94.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 129.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 965 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 696,139 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,283 therms |
| Gross floor area | 126,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2791311:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 39 | +8 | 94.4 kBtu/ft² | 965 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 31 | -5 | 99.3 kBtu/ft² | 992 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 36 | 103.1 kBtu/ft² | 977 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10420 68 DR
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11375
- Coordinates
- 40.72467, -73.84898
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Parker Towersscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,775,988 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,741,458 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,741,458 sq ft
- Gerard Towersscore —
Multifamily Housing · 800,000 sq ft
- Parker 104-40score —
Multifamily Housing · 580,486 sq ft
- Parker 104-60score —
Multifamily Housing · 580,486 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus)'s ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 94.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 126,000 sq ft, it is about 25% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1956, 4 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 36 in 2022 to 39 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 103.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 94.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 977 tCO₂e to 965 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus)'s 94.4 kBtu/ft² across 126,000 sq ft works out to about 11.9 billion Btu (3,486 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 129.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 696,139 kWh of electricity and 11,283 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) to report its energy use?
James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2791311:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- SOUTH BRONX AREA (SITE 402)· 125,970 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Samson - 220 west 93rd· 125,967 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Hillside· 125,951 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1275 Delmar Loop· 125,943 sq ft
- 190 Bethel Loop· 125,943 sq ft
- Milstein - 295 Greenwich Street· 125,918 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus)'s energy grade?
James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 94.4 kBtu/ft² (129.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 126,000 sq ft, including 696,139 kWh of electricity and 11,283 therms of natural gas.
What are James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus)'s carbon emissions?
James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) reported 965 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus)?
James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) is in New York City, New York 11375. Its coordinates are 40.72467, -73.84898 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) and when was it built?
James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) has 126,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1956 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “James Monroe Owners Inc (10420 68 DR) (Campus), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/james-monroe-owners-inc-10420-68-dr-campus-72860163 (data as of October 2, 2026).