K & J Management
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 135 Avenue P · 11204
At a glance
K & J Management is a 69,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 135 Avenue P in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 76.2 kBtu/ft² and 319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 60 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 76.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 96.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 319 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 185,234 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,276 therms |
| Gross floor area | 69,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2804192:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 60 | -6 | 76.2 kBtu/ft² | 319 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | -2 | 72.2 kBtu/ft² | 301 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | 79.5 kBtu/ft² | 322 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 135 Avenue P
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11204
- Coordinates
- 40.60771, -73.98316
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 147,600 sq ft
K-12 School · 145,200 sq ft
K-12 School · 133,624 sq ft
K-12 School · 129,600 sq ft
- 1701 W 3rd Street LLCscore —
Multifamily Housing · 121,680 sq ft
- 2402 65th Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 119,875 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does K & J Management compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. K & J Management's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 76.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,000 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has K & J Management's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for K & J Management, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2022 to 60 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 68. Site EUI moved from 79.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 76.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 322 tCO₂e to 319 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. K & J Management's 76.2 kBtu/ft² across 69,000 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,541 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 96.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 185,234 kWh of electricity and 46,276 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires K & J Management to report its energy use?
K & J Management reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2804192:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1361 Madison Avenue· 68,992 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- xxTERM’6.30.25-Wavecrest - 243 West 70th St· 68,989 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 243 West 70th Street· 68,989 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- 702 Vandalia Ave· 68,977 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Buchbinder: 31 E 12th St· 68,971 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Lebanon West Farms 2 LL84 Submission (BIN: 2127440)· 68,969 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is K & J Management's energy grade?
K & J Management scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does K & J Management use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.2 kBtu/ft² (96.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,000 sq ft, including 185,234 kWh of electricity and 46,276 therms of natural gas.
What are K & J Management's carbon emissions?
K & J Management reported 319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is K & J Management?
K & J Management is at 135 Avenue P, in New York City, New York 11204. Its coordinates are 40.60771, -73.98316 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is K & J Management and when was it built?
K & J Management has 69,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is K & J Management covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “K & J Management, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/k-j-management-42d2ab99 (data as of October 2, 2026).