K&L Apartments
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11 W 102nd St · 10025
At a glance
K&L Apartments is a 44,672-square-foot multifamily housing building at 11 W 102nd St in New York City, New York, built in 1999. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 63.3 kBtu/ft² and 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 70% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 63.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 93.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 192 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 198,012 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,535 therms |
| Water use | 1,880 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 44,672 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6799280:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | -1 | 63.3 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | ±0 | 61.7 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 65.3 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11 W 102nd St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
- Coordinates
- 40.79583, -73.96271
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DOUGLASS I/DOUGLASS II CAMPUSscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 2,221,782 sq ft
- DOUGLASS I/DOUGLASS IIscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,221,782 sq ft
- DOUGLASS Iscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,393,098 sq ft
- 808 Columbus Avenuescore 25
Multifamily Housing · 632,743 sq ft
- Towers On The Park Campusscore 66
Multifamily Housing · 614,820 sq ft
- 300 Central Park Westscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 585,905 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does K&L Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. K&L Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 70% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 44,672 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 47 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has K&L Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for K&L Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 85 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 86. Site EUI moved from 65.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 63.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 178 tCO₂e to 192 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. K&L Apartments's 63.3 kBtu/ft² across 44,672 sq ft works out to about 2.8 billion Btu (829 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 93.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 198,012 kWh of electricity, 21,535 therms of natural gas and 1,880 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires K&L Apartments to report its energy use?
K&L Apartments reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6799280:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Kohn Collective : 1233 EASTERN PARKWAY· 44,671 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Heritage Realty: 221 Wadsworth Ave· 44,658 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Chestnut - 214 East 163rd Street· 44,658 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- ELM 51 Condominium - 8722 51ST AVE· 44,656 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- City Skyline: 2105 Ryer Ave· 44,656 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 25 Cooper Street· 44,654 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is K&L Apartments's energy grade?
K&L Apartments scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does K&L Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.3 kBtu/ft² (93.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 44,672 sq ft, including 198,012 kWh of electricity and 21,535 therms of natural gas.
What are K&L Apartments's carbon emissions?
K&L Apartments reported 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is K&L Apartments?
K&L Apartments is at 11 W 102nd St, in New York City, New York 10025. Its coordinates are 40.79583, -73.96271 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is K&L Apartments and when was it built?
K&L Apartments has 44,672 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is K&L Apartments covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “K&L Apartments, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/k-l-apartments-47cf4fa8 (data as of October 2, 2026).