Kendale Bldg. Corp
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2200 Ocean Ave. · 11229
At a glance
Kendale Bldg. Corp is a 129,899-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2200 Ocean Ave. in New York City, New York, built in 1952. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 65.9 kBtu/ft² and 531 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 65.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 85.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 531 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 360,405 kWh |
| Natural gas | 73,351 therms |
| Gross floor area | 129,899 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3428319:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 81 | +2 | 65.9 kBtu/ft² | 531 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | -1 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 520 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | 70.0 kBtu/ft² | 524 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2200 Ocean Ave.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11229
- Coordinates
- 40.60793, -73.95304
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 303,600 sq ft
- Kingswood Center RKIN NY_BMscore —
Office · 229,926 sq ft
K-12 School · 147,680 sq ft
- 2425 Kings Highwayscore —
Multifamily Housing · 146,250 sq ft
- 2350 Ocean Avenue - 24128score 39
Multifamily Housing · 143,926 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 132,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Kendale Bldg. Corp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Kendale Bldg. Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 65.9 kBtu/ft² is about 12% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 129,899 sq ft, it is about 29% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1952 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kendale Bldg. Corp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Kendale Bldg. Corp, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2022 to 81 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 70.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 65.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 524 tCO₂e to 531 tCO₂e over the same span (up 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kendale Bldg. Corp's 65.9 kBtu/ft² across 129,899 sq ft works out to about 8.6 billion Btu (2,509 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 85.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 360,405 kWh of electricity and 73,351 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Kendale Bldg. Corp to report its energy use?
Kendale Bldg. Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3428319:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Allied - 111 Central Park North· 129,833 sq ft · EUI 58.0 kBtu/ft²
- 2101 Albermarle Inc· 129,817 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 322 GRAND CONCOURSE· 129,750 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 34-11 STEINWAY STREET· 129,731 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- 98-19 64 AVENUE· 129,712 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Copy of Orsid - 301 East 63rd Street· 129,655 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Kendale Bldg. Corp's energy grade?
Kendale Bldg. Corp scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kendale Bldg. Corp use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.9 kBtu/ft² (85.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 129,899 sq ft, including 360,405 kWh of electricity and 73,351 therms of natural gas.
What are Kendale Bldg. Corp's carbon emissions?
Kendale Bldg. Corp reported 531 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Kendale Bldg. Corp?
Kendale Bldg. Corp is at 2200 Ocean Ave., in New York City, New York 11229. Its coordinates are 40.60793, -73.95304 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Kendale Bldg. Corp and when was it built?
Kendale Bldg. Corp has 129,899 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1952 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kendale Bldg. Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kendale Bldg. Corp, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/kendale-bldg-corp-dc0667db (data as of October 2, 2026).