BuildingCensus
–

KINGSBOROUGH

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 154 KINGSBOROUGH 1ST WALK · 11233

At a glance

KINGSBOROUGH is a 838,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 154 KINGSBOROUGH 1ST WALK in New York City, New York, built in 1941. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 30.7 kBtu/ft² and 2,643 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
30.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,643
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
838,000
sq ft
Year built
1941
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI30.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI75.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,643 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity6,030,356 kWh
Natural gas51,776 therms
Gross floor area838,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2831084:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—30.7 kBtu/ft²2,643 tCO₂e
2023100+124.3 kBtu/ft²2,200 tCO₂e
20229932.4 kBtu/ft²2,103 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
154 KINGSBOROUGH 1ST WALK
State
New York
ZIP
11233
Coordinates
40.67509, -73.92724

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does KINGSBOROUGH compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 30.7 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 838,000 sq ft, it is about 730% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1941, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has KINGSBOROUGH's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for KINGSBOROUGH, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2022 to 100 in 2023 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 30.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,103 tCO₂e to 2,643 tCO₂e over the same span (up 26%).

What does a site EUI of 30.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. KINGSBOROUGH's 30.7 kBtu/ft² across 838,000 sq ft works out to about 25.7 billion Btu (7,540 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 75.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,030,356 kWh of electricity and 51,776 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires KINGSBOROUGH to report its energy use?

KINGSBOROUGH reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2831084:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is KINGSBOROUGH's energy grade?

KINGSBOROUGH did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 30.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does KINGSBOROUGH use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.7 kBtu/ft² (75.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 838,000 sq ft, including 6,030,356 kWh of electricity and 51,776 therms of natural gas.

What are KINGSBOROUGH's carbon emissions?

KINGSBOROUGH reported 2,643 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is KINGSBOROUGH?

KINGSBOROUGH is at 154 KINGSBOROUGH 1ST WALK, in New York City, New York 11233. Its coordinates are 40.67509, -73.92724 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is KINGSBOROUGH and when was it built?

KINGSBOROUGH has 838,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is KINGSBOROUGH covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “KINGSBOROUGH, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/kingsborough-f24eb35b (data as of October 2, 2026).