Kinsor: 380 Ave U
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 380 Avenue U · 11223
At a glance
Kinsor: 380 Ave U is a 57,887-square-foot multifamily housing building at 380 Avenue U in New York City, New York, built in 1962. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 68.8 kBtu/ft² and 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 68.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 250 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 181,271 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,657 therms |
| Water use | 3,098 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 57,887 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3520626:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +5 | 68.8 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | -2 | 70.2 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 73 | 75.0 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 380 Avenue U
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11223
- Coordinates
- 40.59732, -73.97012
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Fountain Terrace Owners Corpscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 993,892 sq ft
K-12 School · 237,223 sq ft
- Magen David - 2130 McDonaldscore 41
K-12 School · 221,704 sq ft
- 2400 East 3rd Streetscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 182,711 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 156,610 sq ft
K-12 School · 145,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Kinsor: 380 Ave U compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Kinsor: 380 Ave U's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 68.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 57,887 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Kinsor: 380 Ave U's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Kinsor: 380 Ave U, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 73 in 2022 to 76 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 251 tCO₂e to 250 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Kinsor: 380 Ave U's 68.8 kBtu/ft² across 57,887 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,167 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 181,271 kWh of electricity, 33,657 therms of natural gas and 3,098 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Kinsor: 380 Ave U to report its energy use?
Kinsor: 380 Ave U reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3520626:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1007 Atlantic Avenue· 57,886 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 6020 3RD AVENUE· 57,878 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 8714 21 Avenue· 57,876 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 1320 Fulton· 57,876 sq ft
- 8714 21st Ave· 57,876 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- TKR - 155 Henry Street· 57,861 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Kinsor: 380 Ave U's energy grade?
Kinsor: 380 Ave U scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Kinsor: 380 Ave U use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.8 kBtu/ft² (91.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 57,887 sq ft, including 181,271 kWh of electricity and 33,657 therms of natural gas.
What are Kinsor: 380 Ave U's carbon emissions?
Kinsor: 380 Ave U reported 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Kinsor: 380 Ave U?
Kinsor: 380 Ave U is at 380 Avenue U, in New York City, New York 11223. Its coordinates are 40.59732, -73.97012 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Kinsor: 380 Ave U and when was it built?
Kinsor: 380 Ave U has 57,887 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Kinsor: 380 Ave U covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Kinsor: 380 Ave U, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/kinsor-380-ave-u-9cb1a7fa (data as of October 2, 2026).