BuildingCensus
–

LCPA - 140 Building / CMP

Performing Arts in New York City, NY · 140 W 65th Street · 10023

At a glance

LCPA - 140 Building / CMP is a 133,306-square-foot performing arts building at 140 W 65th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1959. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1271.9 kBtu/ft² and 13,041 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a performing artsof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
1271.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
13,041
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
97.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
133,306
sq ft
Year built
1959
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1271.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI1968.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions13,041 tCO₂e
GHG intensity97.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity10,732,699 kWh
Water use37,569 kgal
Gross floor area133,306 sq ft
Source recordnyc:10517417:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—1271.9 kBtu/ft²13,041 tCO₂e
2023—42.3 kBtu/ft²624 tCO₂e
2022—41.0 kBtu/ft²471 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
140 W 65th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10023
Coordinates
40.77364, -73.98367

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How has LCPA - 140 Building / CMP's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for LCPA - 140 Building / CMP, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 41.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 42.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 471 tCO₂e to 624 tCO₂e over the same span (up 33%).

Which law requires LCPA - 140 Building / CMP to report its energy use?

LCPA - 140 Building / CMP reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10517417:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More performing arts buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is LCPA - 140 Building / CMP's energy grade?

LCPA - 140 Building / CMP did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1271.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does LCPA - 140 Building / CMP use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 1271.9 kBtu/ft² (1968.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 133,306 sq ft, including 10,732,699 kWh of electricity.

What are LCPA - 140 Building / CMP's carbon emissions?

LCPA - 140 Building / CMP reported 13,041 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (97.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is LCPA - 140 Building / CMP?

LCPA - 140 Building / CMP is at 140 W 65th Street, in New York City, New York 10023. Its coordinates are 40.77364, -73.98367 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is LCPA - 140 Building / CMP and when was it built?

LCPA - 140 Building / CMP has 133,306 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as performing arts.

Is LCPA - 140 Building / CMP covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “LCPA - 140 Building / CMP, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/lcpa-140-building-cmp-a305bd83 (data as of October 2, 2026).