Lenox Condo
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 380 Lenox Avenue · 10027
At a glance
Lenox Condo is a 168,281-square-foot multifamily housing building at 380 Lenox Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2005. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 47.2 kBtu/ft² and 551 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 47.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 551 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 611,046 kWh |
| Natural gas | 58,608 therms |
| Water use | 5,258 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 168,281 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5813402:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +5 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 551 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -8 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 577 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 461 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 380 Lenox Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10027
- Coordinates
- 40.81038, -73.94357
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- SAINT NICHOLASscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,447,826 sq ft
- Savoy Park Apartmentsscore 52
Multifamily Housing · 1,297,038 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 8score 90
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,289,724 sq ft
- Riverbendscore 68
Multifamily Housing · 843,963 sq ft
- A&E - Big Riverton (5)score 26
Multifamily Housing · 716,400 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 684,499 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Lenox Condo compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Lenox Condo's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 47.2 kBtu/ft² is about 37% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 168,281 sq ft, it is about 67% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 53 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Lenox Condo's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Lenox Condo, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 44.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 47.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 461 tCO₂e to 551 tCO₂e over the same span (up 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lenox Condo's 47.2 kBtu/ft² across 168,281 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,328 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 71.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 611,046 kWh of electricity, 58,608 therms of natural gas and 5,258 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Lenox Condo to report its energy use?
Lenox Condo reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:5813402:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 80-88 Lexington Avenue· 168,232 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1148 Fifth Avenue· 168,212 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1475 Geneva Loop· 168,187 sq ft
- 135 Elmira Loop· 168,187 sq ft
- 1515 Pennsylvania Avenue· 168,187 sq ft
- 1305 Delmar Loop· 168,187 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Lenox Condo's energy grade?
Lenox Condo scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Lenox Condo use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.2 kBtu/ft² (71.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 168,281 sq ft, including 611,046 kWh of electricity and 58,608 therms of natural gas.
What are Lenox Condo's carbon emissions?
Lenox Condo reported 551 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Lenox Condo?
Lenox Condo is at 380 Lenox Avenue, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.81038, -73.94357 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Lenox Condo and when was it built?
Lenox Condo has 168,281 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Lenox Condo covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lenox Condo, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/lenox-condo-16fbb2c8 (data as of October 2, 2026).