LENOX EQUITIES CORP
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1107 LENOX ROAD · 11212
At a glance
LENOX EQUITIES CORP is a 36,665-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1107 LENOX ROAD in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 80.1 kBtu/ft² and 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 80.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 183 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 129,570 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,935 therms |
| Water use | 66 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 36,665 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6336910:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 53 | +18 | 80.1 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 35 | ±0 | 90.7 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 35 | 97.2 kBtu/ft² | 204 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1107 LENOX ROAD
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11212
- Coordinates
- 40.65876, -73.91943
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 767,780 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 511,776 sq ft
- 535 East 98th Streetscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 199,383 sq ft
K-12 School · 187,200 sq ft
- Vital Brookdalescore 97
Multifamily Housing · 184,688 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 169,723 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does LENOX EQUITIES CORP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. LENOX EQUITIES CORP's ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 80.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,665 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has LENOX EQUITIES CORP's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for LENOX EQUITIES CORP, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 35 in 2022 to 53 in 2024 (+18 points). Site EUI moved from 97.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 80.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 204 tCO₂e to 183 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. LENOX EQUITIES CORP's 80.1 kBtu/ft² across 36,665 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (861 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 129,570 kWh of electricity, 24,935 therms of natural gas and 66 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires LENOX EQUITIES CORP to report its energy use?
LENOX EQUITIES CORP reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6336910:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 447/448 OWNERRS CORP· 36,664 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Maxwell Kates: 115 Norfolk Street· 36,660 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- FATTY REALTY LLC· 36,650 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 2016 REGENT PLACE LLC· 36,648 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 101 W 84th Street· 36,645 sq ft · EUI 127.1 kBtu/ft²
- 1453 Prospect Place· 36,640 sq ft · score 28 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is LENOX EQUITIES CORP's energy grade?
LENOX EQUITIES CORP scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does LENOX EQUITIES CORP use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 80.1 kBtu/ft² (105.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,665 sq ft, including 129,570 kWh of electricity and 24,935 therms of natural gas.
What are LENOX EQUITIES CORP's carbon emissions?
LENOX EQUITIES CORP reported 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is LENOX EQUITIES CORP?
LENOX EQUITIES CORP is at 1107 LENOX ROAD, in New York City, New York 11212. Its coordinates are 40.65876, -73.91943 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is LENOX EQUITIES CORP and when was it built?
LENOX EQUITIES CORP has 36,665 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is LENOX EQUITIES CORP covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “LENOX EQUITIES CORP, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/lenox-equities-corp-4c9e24c7 (data as of October 2, 2026).