BuildingCensus
A

Lourdes Realty Group LLC

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 70 Dahill Road · 11218

At a glance

Lourdes Realty Group LLC is a 149,450-square-foot multifamily housing building at 70 Dahill Road in New York City, New York, built in 1934. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 46.4 kBtu/ft² and 438 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2024
Site EUI
46.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
438
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
149,450
sq ft
Year built
1934
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI46.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI61.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions438 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity330,876 kWh
Natural gas58,018 therms
Water use5,508 kgal
Gross floor area149,450 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6260224:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest97-146.4 kBtu/ft²438 tCO₂e
202398±044.6 kBtu/ft²419 tCO₂e
20229847.1 kBtu/ft²415 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
70 Dahill Road
State
New York
ZIP
11218
Coordinates
40.64564, -73.98105

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Lourdes Realty Group LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Lourdes Realty Group LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 46.4 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 149,450 sq ft, it is about 48% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1934, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Lourdes Realty Group LLC's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Lourdes Realty Group LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2022 to 97 in 2024 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 98. Site EUI moved from 47.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 415 tCO₂e to 438 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Lourdes Realty Group LLC's 46.4 kBtu/ft² across 149,450 sq ft works out to about 6.9 billion Btu (2,032 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 61.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 330,876 kWh of electricity, 58,018 therms of natural gas and 5,508 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Lourdes Realty Group LLC to report its energy use?

Lourdes Realty Group LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6260224:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Lourdes Realty Group LLC's energy grade?

Lourdes Realty Group LLC scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Lourdes Realty Group LLC use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.4 kBtu/ft² (61.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 149,450 sq ft, including 330,876 kWh of electricity and 58,018 therms of natural gas.

What are Lourdes Realty Group LLC's carbon emissions?

Lourdes Realty Group LLC reported 438 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Lourdes Realty Group LLC?

Lourdes Realty Group LLC is at 70 Dahill Road, in New York City, New York 11218. Its coordinates are 40.64564, -73.98105 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Lourdes Realty Group LLC and when was it built?

Lourdes Realty Group LLC has 149,450 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1934 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Lourdes Realty Group LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Lourdes Realty Group LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/lourdes-realty-group-llc-b59a2be4 (data as of October 2, 2026).