M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 315 East 113th Street · 10029
At a glance
M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) is a 82,880-square-foot K-12 school at 315 East 113th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1912. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 57 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 71.0 kBtu/ft² and 494 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 57 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 71.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 102.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 494 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 410,847 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 82,880 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1634614:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 57 | -17 | 71.0 kBtu/ft² | 494 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 74 | +34 | 55.9 kBtu/ft² | 389 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 40 | 102.7 kBtu/ft² | 651 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 315 East 113th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10029
- Coordinates
- 40.79487, -73.93871
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- JOHNSON/JEFFERSON CAMPUSscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 2,758,857 sq ft
- JOHNSON/JEFFERSONscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,758,857 sq ft
- 1199 Housing Corpscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,285,500 sq ft
- 1199 Housing Corp.score 13
Multifamily Housing · 2,046,455 sq ft
- Franklin Plaza 1656score 1
Multifamily Housing · 1,838,700 sq ft
- TAFTscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 1,564,990 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101)'s ENERGY STAR score of 57 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 71.0 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 82,880 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1912, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2022 to 57 in 2024 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 74. Site EUI moved from 102.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 71.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 651 tCO₂e to 494 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 57 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 57 means the building performs better than about 57% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 57 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 18 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101)'s 71.0 kBtu/ft² across 82,880 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,725 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 102.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 410,847 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) to report its energy use?
M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1634614:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- K199 (OECID: 0300201; BBL: 3067400025)· 82,800 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- K209, K941 (OECID: 0300212; BBL: 3072440001)· 82,800 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- K097 (OECID: 0300108; BBL: 3066670024)· 82,800 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- RAC St Edmund 1902 Ave T· 82,719 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Rocklyn Asset Corp: 1902 Avenue T· 82,719 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- RAC St Mel 26-01 154 Street· 82,534 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101)'s energy grade?
M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) scores 57 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.0 kBtu/ft² (102.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 82,880 sq ft, including 410,847 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101)'s carbon emissions?
M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) reported 494 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101)?
M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) is at 315 East 113th Street, in New York City, New York 10029. Its coordinates are 40.79487, -73.93871 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) and when was it built?
M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) has 82,880 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1912 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “M102 (OECID: 0100097; BBL: 1016840101), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/m102-oecid-0100097-bbl-1016840101-a9b6f98f (data as of October 2, 2026).