M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154)
K-12 School in New York City, NY · 306 Fort Washington Avenue · 10033
At a glance
M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) is a 135,965-square-foot K-12 school at 306 Fort Washington Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1946. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 41 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 81.3 kBtu/ft² and 682 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 41 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 81.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 682 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 447,897 kWh |
| Natural gas | 95,304 therms |
| Water use | 725 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 135,965 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:1634137:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 41 | -22 | 81.3 kBtu/ft² | 682 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 63 | +32 | 54.7 kBtu/ft² | 501 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 31 | 91.2 kBtu/ft² | 725 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 306 Fort Washington Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10033
- Coordinates
- 40.84547, -73.94047
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,355,034 sq ft
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
- RACHEL BRIDGE BBL 1-02153-0001score 98
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154)'s ENERGY STAR score of 41 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 81.3 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 135,965 sq ft, it is about 34% above the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1946, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 31 in 2022 to 41 in 2024 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 63. Site EUI moved from 91.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 81.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 725 tCO₂e to 682 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 41 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 41 means the building performs better than about 41% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 41 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 34 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154)'s 81.3 kBtu/ft² across 135,965 sq ft works out to about 11.1 billion Btu (3,240 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 447,897 kWh of electricity, 95,304 therms of natural gas and 725 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) to report its energy use?
M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1634137:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More K-12 school buildings in New York City
- R825, R826 (OECID: 0500324; BBL: 5076640001)· 135,825 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- M136 (OECID: 0100122; BBL: 1019600001)· 135,725 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- X060 (OECID: 0200095; BBL: 2026960085)· 135,700 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- HCZ - 245 W 129th St.· 135,645 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- K035 (OECID: 0300058; BBL: 3016740011)· 135,600 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- X460 (OECID: 0201311; BBL: 2024450006)· 135,600 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- K-12 School buildings in New York City· 2,301 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154)'s energy grade?
M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) scores 41 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 81.3 kBtu/ft² (105.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 135,965 sq ft, including 447,897 kWh of electricity and 95,304 therms of natural gas.
What are M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154)'s carbon emissions?
M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) reported 682 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154)?
M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) is at 306 Fort Washington Avenue, in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.84547, -73.94047 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) and when was it built?
M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) has 135,965 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1946 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “M173 (OECID: 0100149; BBL: 1021420154), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/m173-oecid-0100149-bbl-1021420154-4e221080 (data as of October 2, 2026).