Mainstay II (66-10 149th St)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 66-10 149th St · 11367
At a glance
Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) is a 115,181-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1954. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 59 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 90.1 kBtu/ft² and 662 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 59 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 90.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 121.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 662 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 521,657 kWh |
| Natural gas | 86,000 therms |
| Water use | 6,556 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 115,181 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2721425:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 59 | ±0 | 90.1 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 59 | ±0 | 87.5 kBtu/ft² | 633 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | 92.8 kBtu/ft² | 626 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 66-10 149th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11367
- Coordinates
- 40.73514, -73.82169
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 467,200 sq ft
K-12 School · 444,250 sq ft
- Joyce Equitiesscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 389,044 sq ft
K-12 School · 328,800 sq ft
- 68-09 138 Streetscore 45
Multifamily Housing · 298,518 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 271,380 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Mainstay II (66-10 149th St)'s ENERGY STAR score of 59 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 90.1 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 115,181 sq ft, it is about 14% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1954 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Mainstay II (66-10 149th St)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Mainstay II (66-10 149th St), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 59 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 92.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 90.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 626 tCO₂e to 662 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 59 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 59 means the building performs better than about 59% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 59 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 16 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Mainstay II (66-10 149th St)'s 90.1 kBtu/ft² across 115,181 sq ft works out to about 10.4 billion Btu (3,041 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 121.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 521,657 kWh of electricity, 86,000 therms of natural gas and 6,556 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) to report its energy use?
Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2721425:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Lovett - 6 Burns Street· 115,178 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 350 Sterling Street - 38949· 115,170 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 110 Third Avenue· 115,160 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 210 Kosciuszko Street· 115,156 sq ft
- DEPM 1918 - 175 East 74th St· 115,145 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- 860 Grand Concourse· 115,140 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Mainstay II (66-10 149th St)'s energy grade?
Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) scores 59 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 90.1 kBtu/ft² (121.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 115,181 sq ft, including 521,657 kWh of electricity and 86,000 therms of natural gas.
What are Mainstay II (66-10 149th St)'s carbon emissions?
Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) reported 662 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Mainstay II (66-10 149th St)?
Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) is in New York City, New York 11367. Its coordinates are 40.73514, -73.82169 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) and when was it built?
Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) has 115,181 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Mainstay II (66-10 149th St) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Mainstay II (66-10 149th St), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mainstay-ii-66-10-149th-st-57b37464 (data as of October 2, 2026).