BuildingCensus
–

Manhattan Beach Jewish Center

Worship Facility in New York City, NY · 34 West End Avenue · 11235

At a glance

Manhattan Beach Jewish Center is a 107,000-square-foot worship facility at 34 West End Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1951. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 70.9 kBtu/ft² and 571 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
70.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
571
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
107,000
sq ft
Year built
1951
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI70.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI118.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions571 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity794,473 kWh
Natural gas48,737 therms
Gross floor area107,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:3111333:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—70.9 kBtu/ft²571 tCO₂e
2023—58.7 kBtu/ft²487 tCO₂e
2022—70.4 kBtu/ft²491 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
34 West End Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11235
Coordinates
40.58064, -73.95362

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Manhattan Beach Jewish Center compare with other worship facility buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 370 worship facility buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 70.9 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 62.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% above the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 107,000 sq ft, it is about 138% above the average floor area of 44,868 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1937). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,035 worship facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 50 and a site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Manhattan Beach Jewish Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Manhattan Beach Jewish Center, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 70.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 70.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 491 tCO₂e to 571 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).

What does a site EUI of 70.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manhattan Beach Jewish Center's 70.9 kBtu/ft² across 107,000 sq ft works out to about 7.6 billion Btu (2,223 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 118.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 794,473 kWh of electricity and 48,737 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Manhattan Beach Jewish Center to report its energy use?

Manhattan Beach Jewish Center reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3111333:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More worship facility buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Manhattan Beach Jewish Center's energy grade?

Manhattan Beach Jewish Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 70.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Manhattan Beach Jewish Center use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 70.9 kBtu/ft² (118.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 107,000 sq ft, including 794,473 kWh of electricity and 48,737 therms of natural gas.

What are Manhattan Beach Jewish Center's carbon emissions?

Manhattan Beach Jewish Center reported 571 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Manhattan Beach Jewish Center?

Manhattan Beach Jewish Center is at 34 West End Avenue, in New York City, New York 11235. Its coordinates are 40.58064, -73.95362 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Manhattan Beach Jewish Center and when was it built?

Manhattan Beach Jewish Center has 107,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as worship facility.

Is Manhattan Beach Jewish Center covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manhattan Beach Jewish Center, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan-beach-jewish-center-2cace83b (data as of October 2, 2026).