BuildingCensus
–

Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St

Performing Arts in New York City, NY · 311 West 34th Street · 10001

At a glance

Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St is a 149,356-square-foot performing arts building at 311 West 34th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1906. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 68.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,000 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
68.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,000
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
149,356
sq ft
Year built
1906
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI68.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI139.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,000 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,728,088 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Water use1,382 kgal
Gross floor area149,356 sq ft
Source recordnyc:20597067:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—68.5 kBtu/ft²1,000 tCO₂e
2023—56.7 kBtu/ft²805 tCO₂e
2022—59.4 kBtu/ft²708 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
311 West 34th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10001
Coordinates
40.75246, -73.99409

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St compare with other performing arts buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 107 performing arts buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 68.5 kBtu/ft² is about 21% below the average of 86.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 149,356 sq ft, it is about 35% above the average floor area of 110,748 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1906, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1935).

How has Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 59.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 708 tCO₂e to 1,000 tCO₂e over the same span (up 41%).

What does a site EUI of 68.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St's 68.5 kBtu/ft² across 149,356 sq ft works out to about 10.2 billion Btu (2,998 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 139.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,728,088 kWh of electricity, 0 therms of natural gas and 1,382 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St to report its energy use?

Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20597067:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More performing arts buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St's energy grade?

Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 68.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.5 kBtu/ft² (139.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 149,356 sq ft, including 1,728,088 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St's carbon emissions?

Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St reported 1,000 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St?

Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St is at 311 West 34th Street, in New York City, New York 10001. Its coordinates are 40.75246, -73.99409 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St and when was it built?

Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St has 149,356 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1906 as its year built. It is classed as performing arts.

Is Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manhattan Center - 311 W 34th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan-center-311-w-34th-st-64a10908 (data as of October 2, 2026).