Manhattan College Main Campus
College/University in New York City, NY · 4531 Manhattan College Parkway · 10471
At a glance
Manhattan College Main Campus is a 862,179-square-foot college/university building at 4531 Manhattan College Parkway in New York City, New York, built in 1922. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 85.0 kBtu/ft² and 5,908 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 85.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 124.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 5,908 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 5,389,959 kWh |
| Natural gas | 134,757 therms |
| Gross floor area | 862,179 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6821814:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 85.0 kBtu/ft² | 5,908 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 100.2 kBtu/ft² | 4,917 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 108.7 kBtu/ft² | 4,954 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4531 Manhattan College Parkway
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10471
- Coordinates
- 40.88901, -73.90145
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 418,871 sq ft
K-12 School · 369,548 sq ft
- 3411 Irwin Avenuescore 62
Multifamily Housing · 345,000 sq ft
K-12 School · 325,356 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 285,350 sq ft
- 3901 Fieldston Roadscore 9
K-12 School · 272,446 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Manhattan College Main Campus compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 85.0 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 862,179 sq ft, it is about 326% above the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Manhattan College Main Campus's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Manhattan College Main Campus, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 108.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 85.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 4,954 tCO₂e to 5,908 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).
What does a site EUI of 85.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manhattan College Main Campus's 85.0 kBtu/ft² across 862,179 sq ft works out to about 73.3 billion Btu (21,478 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,389,959 kWh of electricity and 134,757 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Manhattan College Main Campus to report its energy use?
Manhattan College Main Campus reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6821814:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More college/university buildings in New York City
- CUNY CC > LGCC_478_LaGuardia CC: C - Center 3 Building· 858,680 sq ft · EUI 43.3 kBtu/ft²
- Benchmarking Group - 209· 854,879 sq ft · EUI 150.1 kBtu/ft²
- CUNY SC > BAC_58_Baruch College: William and Anita Newman Vertical· 807,696 sq ft · EUI 81.0 kBtu/ft²
- Barnard Hall- 3009 BROADWAY, 10027· 805,642 sq ft · EUI 134.8 kBtu/ft²
- Paulson Center / 181 Mercer St· 760,025 sq ft · EUI 2.4 kBtu/ft²
- CUNY SC > HC_331_Hunter: North Building· 751,718 sq ft · EUI 104.4 kBtu/ft²
- College/University buildings in New York City· 553 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Manhattan College Main Campus's energy grade?
Manhattan College Main Campus did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 85.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Manhattan College Main Campus use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 85.0 kBtu/ft² (124.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 862,179 sq ft, including 5,389,959 kWh of electricity and 134,757 therms of natural gas.
What are Manhattan College Main Campus's carbon emissions?
Manhattan College Main Campus reported 5,908 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Manhattan College Main Campus?
Manhattan College Main Campus is at 4531 Manhattan College Parkway, in New York City, New York 10471. Its coordinates are 40.88901, -73.90145 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Manhattan College Main Campus and when was it built?
Manhattan College Main Campus has 862,179 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.
Is Manhattan College Main Campus covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manhattan College Main Campus, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan-college-main-campus-ea7ec0bb (data as of October 2, 2026).