Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 204 E 112th St · 10029
At a glance
Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St is a 28,184-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1910. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 88.1 kBtu/ft² and 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 88.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 119.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 159 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 128,745 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,439 therms |
| Gross floor area | 28,184 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15832935:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | +32 | 88.1 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 42 | -43 | 114.2 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | 80.1 kBtu/ft² | 134 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 204 E 112th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10029
- Coordinates
- 40.79531, -73.94168
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- JOHNSON/JEFFERSONscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,758,857 sq ft
- JOHNSON/JEFFERSON CAMPUSscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 2,758,857 sq ft
- 1199 Housing Corpscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,285,500 sq ft
- 1199 Housing Corp.score 13
Multifamily Housing · 2,046,455 sq ft
- Franklin Plaza 1656score 1
Multifamily Housing · 1,838,700 sq ft
- TAFTscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 1,564,990 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 88.1 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 28,184 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1910, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2022 to 74 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 85. Site EUI moved from 80.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 88.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 134 tCO₂e to 159 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St's 88.1 kBtu/ft² across 28,184 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (728 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 119.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 128,745 kWh of electricity and 20,439 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St to report its energy use?
Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15832935:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 317 16th Street· 28,180 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 485 East 188th Street· 28,180 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- Maxwell: 504 W 136 ST· 28,177 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Longwood: 940 Simpson St - 2 of 2 BINs· 28,175 sq ft
- Longwood: 940 Simpson St - 1 of 2 BINs· 28,175 sq ft
- 508-512 West 162nd Street· 28,170 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St's energy grade?
Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 88.1 kBtu/ft² (119.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,184 sq ft, including 128,745 kWh of electricity and 20,439 therms of natural gas.
What are Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St's carbon emissions?
Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St reported 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St?
Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St is in New York City, New York 10029. Its coordinates are 40.79531, -73.94168 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St and when was it built?
Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St has 28,184 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1910 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manhattan North: 204 E 112th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan-north-204-e-112th-st-3ff0ef86 (data as of October 2, 2026).