Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 45 Lenox Ave · 10026
At a glance
Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave is a 70,278-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 32 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 82.9 kBtu/ft² and 376 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 18% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 32 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 82.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 376 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 315,604 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,499 therms |
| Gross floor area | 70,278 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:16754539:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 32 | -9 | 82.9 kBtu/ft² | 376 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 41 | +23 | 74.4 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 18 | 100.4 kBtu/ft² | 412 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 45 Lenox Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10026
- Coordinates
- 40.79952, -73.95150
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- JOHNSON/JEFFERSONscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,758,857 sq ft
- JOHNSON/JEFFERSON CAMPUSscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 2,758,857 sq ft
- TAFTscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 1,564,990 sq ft
- KING TOWERSscore 16
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,350 sq ft
- JOHNSONscore 1
Multifamily Housing · 1,261,187 sq ft
- CLINTONscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 734,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 32 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 18% of them and lower than 81%. Its site EUI of 82.9 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 70,278 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2022 to 32 in 2024 (+14 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 41. Site EUI moved from 100.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 412 tCO₂e to 376 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 32 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 32 means the building performs better than about 32% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 32 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 43 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave's 82.9 kBtu/ft² across 70,278 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,707 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 113.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 315,604 kWh of electricity and 47,499 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave to report its energy use?
Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:16754539:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- AKAM - 34-21 78th Street· 70,272 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- AKAM - 78-11 35th Avenue· 70,272 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- AKAM - 34-41 78th Street· 70,272 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- AKAM - 78-10 34th Avenue· 70,272 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- AKAM - 34-40 79th Street· 70,272 sq ft · EUI 69.7 kBtu/ft²
- AKAM - 34-20 79th Street· 70,272 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave's energy grade?
Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave scores 32 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.9 kBtu/ft² (113.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 70,278 sq ft, including 315,604 kWh of electricity and 47,499 therms of natural gas.
What are Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave's carbon emissions?
Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave reported 376 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave?
Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave is in New York City, New York 10026. Its coordinates are 40.79952, -73.95150 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave and when was it built?
Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave has 70,278 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manhattan North: 45 Lenox Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan-north-45-lenox-ave-8fc518c4 (data as of October 2, 2026).