Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159)
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 12 West 109th Street / 20 West 109th Street / · 10025
At a glance
Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) is a 112,493-square-foot multifamily housing building at 12 West 109th Street / 20 West 109th Street / in New York City, New York, built in 1982. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 63.4 kBtu/ft² and 468 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 67% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 63.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 89.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 468 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 423,612 kWh |
| Natural gas | 56,870 therms |
| Gross floor area | 112,493 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2682205:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -8 | 63.4 kBtu/ft² | 468 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | +6 | 54.1 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | 65.1 kBtu/ft² | 435 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 12 West 109th Street / 20 West 109th Street /
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10025
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159)'s ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 67% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 63.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 112,493 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 30 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2022 to 83 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 91. Site EUI moved from 65.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 63.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 435 tCO₂e to 468 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159)'s 63.4 kBtu/ft² across 112,493 sq ft works out to about 7.1 billion Btu (2,090 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 89.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 423,612 kWh of electricity and 56,870 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) to report its energy use?
Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2682205:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 8-15 27th Avenue· 112,482 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 8-15 27th Avenue· 112,482 sq ft
- Wellington at Essex Condo - 41-121 Wellington Ct· 112,392 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 2287 Johnson Avenue· 112,390 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 2287 Johnson Ave· 112,390 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 2906 Brighton 12th St - Bayshore Gardens Owners· 112,389 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159)'s energy grade?
Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.4 kBtu/ft² (89.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 112,493 sq ft, including 423,612 kWh of electricity and 56,870 therms of natural gas.
What are Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159)'s carbon emissions?
Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) reported 468 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159)?
Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) is at 12 West 109th Street / 20 West 109th Street /, in New York City, New York 10025.
How big is Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) and when was it built?
Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) has 112,493 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Manhattan Valley LM Apartments LLC - 12 W 109 (2159), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/manhattan-valley-lm-apartments-llc-12-w-109-2159-52ef8a77 (data as of October 2, 2026).