BuildingCensus
C

MANSFIELD RLTY CO

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 840 EAST 17 ST · 11230

At a glance

MANSFIELD RLTY CO is a 33,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 840 EAST 17 ST in New York City, New York, built in 1940. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 60 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 80.2 kBtu/ft² and 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
60
band C · 2022
Site EUI
80.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
154
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
33,600
sq ft
Year built
1940
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score60 (band C)
Site EUI80.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI101.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions154 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity95,569 kWh
Water use2,686 kgal
Gross floor area33,600 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6268106:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
840 EAST 17 ST
State
New York
ZIP
11230
Coordinates
40.63000, -73.96039

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does MANSFIELD RLTY CO compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MANSFIELD RLTY CO's ENERGY STAR score of 60 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 80.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 33,600 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 60 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 60 means the building performs better than about 60% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 60 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 15 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MANSFIELD RLTY CO's 80.2 kBtu/ft² across 33,600 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (790 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 101.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 95,569 kWh of electricity and 2,686 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires MANSFIELD RLTY CO to report its energy use?

MANSFIELD RLTY CO reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:6268106:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is MANSFIELD RLTY CO's energy grade?

MANSFIELD RLTY CO scores 60 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does MANSFIELD RLTY CO use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 80.2 kBtu/ft² (101.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,600 sq ft, including 95,569 kWh of electricity.

What are MANSFIELD RLTY CO's carbon emissions?

MANSFIELD RLTY CO reported 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is MANSFIELD RLTY CO?

MANSFIELD RLTY CO is at 840 EAST 17 ST, in New York City, New York 11230. Its coordinates are 40.63000, -73.96039 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is MANSFIELD RLTY CO and when was it built?

MANSFIELD RLTY CO has 33,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is MANSFIELD RLTY CO covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MANSFIELD RLTY CO, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/mansfield-rlty-co-ae479b72 (data as of October 2, 2026).