Maple Mesa Apts 318
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 601 East 163rd Street · 10456
At a glance
Maple Mesa Apts 318 is a 25,152-square-foot multifamily housing building at 601 East 163rd Street in New York City, New York, built in 2012. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 82.3 kBtu/ft² and 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 47 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 82.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 130.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 149 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 183,253 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,455 therms |
| Gross floor area | 25,152 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6304431:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 47 | -8 | 82.3 kBtu/ft² | 149 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 55 | -4 | 75.5 kBtu/ft² | 133 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | 80.1 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601 East 163rd Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10456
- Coordinates
- 40.82379, -73.90759
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- FORESTscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,294,650 sq ft
- ADAMSscore 6
Multifamily Housing · 906,500 sq ft
- ADAMS - Bldgs 1-4score —
Multifamily Housing · 906,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 684,900 sq ft
- MCKINLEYscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 641,247 sq ft
- Bronx Commonsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 442,528 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Maple Mesa Apts 318 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Maple Mesa Apts 318's ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 82.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,152 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 60 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Maple Mesa Apts 318's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Maple Mesa Apts 318, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2022 to 47 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 59. Site EUI moved from 80.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 125 tCO₂e to 149 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Maple Mesa Apts 318's 82.3 kBtu/ft² across 25,152 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (607 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 130.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 183,253 kWh of electricity and 14,455 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Maple Mesa Apts 318 to report its energy use?
Maple Mesa Apts 318 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6304431:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 68 West 107th Street· 25,150 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 217 Thompson Street· 25,144 sq ft · EUI 81.0 kBtu/ft²
- 283 7 AVENUE, Manhattan.· 25,144 sq ft · EUI 66.1 kBtu/ft²
- 649 2nd Avenue· 25,140 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 140-30 & 140-40 Beech Avenue - Parent Property· 25,139 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 140-30 Beech Avenue· 25,139 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Maple Mesa Apts 318's energy grade?
Maple Mesa Apts 318 scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Maple Mesa Apts 318 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.3 kBtu/ft² (130.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,152 sq ft, including 183,253 kWh of electricity and 14,455 therms of natural gas.
What are Maple Mesa Apts 318's carbon emissions?
Maple Mesa Apts 318 reported 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Maple Mesa Apts 318?
Maple Mesa Apts 318 is at 601 East 163rd Street, in New York City, New York 10456. Its coordinates are 40.82379, -73.90759 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Maple Mesa Apts 318 and when was it built?
Maple Mesa Apts 318 has 25,152 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Maple Mesa Apts 318 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Maple Mesa Apts 318, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/maple-mesa-apts-318-a0cea7b3 (data as of October 2, 2026).