MARCY HOUSING LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 70 Lorimer Street · 11206
At a glance
MARCY HOUSING LLC is a 108,898-square-foot multifamily housing building at 70 Lorimer Street in New York City, New York, built in 2014. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.1 kBtu/ft² and 301 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 64.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 301 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 601,322 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,237 therms |
| Water use | 4,523 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 108,898 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6631409:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | ±0 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 301 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | -2 | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 70 Lorimer Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.70147, -73.95171
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lindsay Parkscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 3,136,278 sq ft
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
- TOMPKINSscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 1,143,000 sq ft
- 25 Boerum St - 44350score 100
Multifamily Housing · 983,400 sq ft
- 25 Moore Street - 44353score 100
Multifamily Housing · 834,625 sq ft
- 54 Boerum St - 44352score 100
Multifamily Housing · 826,553 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does MARCY HOUSING LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. MARCY HOUSING LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 30.1 kBtu/ft² is about 60% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 108,898 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 62 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MARCY HOUSING LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for MARCY HOUSING LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 98 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 23.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 31% increase. Reported emissions went from 168 tCO₂e to 301 tCO₂e over the same span (up 79%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MARCY HOUSING LLC's 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 108,898 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (961 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 64.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 601,322 kWh of electricity, 12,237 therms of natural gas and 4,523 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires MARCY HOUSING LLC to report its energy use?
MARCY HOUSING LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6631409:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 141 PARKHILL AVE· 108,882 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- 350 VANDERBILT AVENUE· 108,882 sq ft
- 320 VANDERBILT AVENUE· 108,882 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3220 Netherland Avenue· 108,873 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 1500 Grand Concourse· 108,850 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 22-43 Jackson Avenue AKA 21-41 46th Avenue· 108,830 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is MARCY HOUSING LLC's energy grade?
MARCY HOUSING LLC scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MARCY HOUSING LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.1 kBtu/ft² (64.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 108,898 sq ft, including 601,322 kWh of electricity and 12,237 therms of natural gas.
What are MARCY HOUSING LLC's carbon emissions?
MARCY HOUSING LLC reported 301 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is MARCY HOUSING LLC?
MARCY HOUSING LLC is at 70 Lorimer Street, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.70147, -73.95171 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is MARCY HOUSING LLC and when was it built?
MARCY HOUSING LLC has 108,898 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MARCY HOUSING LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MARCY HOUSING LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/marcy-housing-llc-64dae69a (data as of October 2, 2026).