Marcy Sheridan Apartments
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 201 Marcy Place · 10456
At a glance
Marcy Sheridan Apartments is a 71,604-square-foot multifamily housing building at 201 Marcy Place in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 73.1 kBtu/ft² and 346 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 73.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 346 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 344,494 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,756 therms |
| Water use | 5,639 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 71,604 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20668858:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | +11 | 73.1 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 61 | -10 | 77.1 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 75.9 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 201 Marcy Place
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10456
- Coordinates
- 40.83740, -73.91445
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
- BUTLERscore 15
Multifamily Housing · 1,504,200 sq ft
- Butler - Bldgs 4-7score —
Multifamily Housing · 771,700 sq ft
- WEBSTERscore 2
Multifamily Housing · 583,200 sq ft
- Lovett - 1020 Grand Concoursescore 86
Multifamily Housing · 568,597 sq ft
- G626 River Terracescore 85
Multifamily Housing · 521,094 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Marcy Sheridan Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Marcy Sheridan Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 73.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,604 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Marcy Sheridan Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Marcy Sheridan Apartments, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 72 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 75.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 73.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 323 tCO₂e to 346 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Marcy Sheridan Apartments's 73.1 kBtu/ft² across 71,604 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,534 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 344,494 kWh of electricity, 39,756 therms of natural gas and 5,639 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Marcy Sheridan Apartments to report its energy use?
Marcy Sheridan Apartments reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20668858:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 70 Haven Avenue· 71,582 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 1600 Fulton Street· 71,582 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 713 CLASSON AVE, LLC (699)· 71,567 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 713 Classon Ave· 71,567 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 33-33 82nd Street· 71,562 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 2800 University Avenue· 71,550 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Marcy Sheridan Apartments's energy grade?
Marcy Sheridan Apartments scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Marcy Sheridan Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 73.1 kBtu/ft² (105.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 71,604 sq ft, including 344,494 kWh of electricity and 39,756 therms of natural gas.
What are Marcy Sheridan Apartments's carbon emissions?
Marcy Sheridan Apartments reported 346 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Marcy Sheridan Apartments?
Marcy Sheridan Apartments is at 201 Marcy Place, in New York City, New York 10456. Its coordinates are 40.83740, -73.91445 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Marcy Sheridan Apartments and when was it built?
Marcy Sheridan Apartments has 71,604 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Marcy Sheridan Apartments covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Marcy Sheridan Apartments, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/marcy-sheridan-apartments-ee646745 (data as of October 2, 2026).